Wisconsin Code § 251.06
Local health officer; qualifications; duties
(1)
(a) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2. or 3., a local health officer
of a Level I local health department shall have at least a bachelor’s degree from a nursing program accredited by the national
* * *
Level I local health department.
(c) A local health officer of a local health department of a village or town established under s. 251.02 (3m) or a local health officer of a multiple municipal local health department established
under s. 251.02 (3r) shall be one of the following:
1. An employee of the local health department of the village
or town or an employee of the multiple municipal local health
department.
2. A full-time employee of a local health department other
than that specified in subd. 1.
3. The local health officer under par. (b).
4. The employee of a hospital, who provides, on a full-time
basis, the services under s. 251.05 (2) (a), (b) or (c).
(3) A local health officer shall:
(a) Administer the local health department in accordance with
state statutes and rules.
(b) Enforce state public health statutes and rules.
(c) Enforce any regulations that the local board of health
adopts and any ordinances that the relevant governing body enacts, if those regulations and ordinances are consistent with state
public health statutes and rules.
(d) Administer all funds received by the local health department for public health programs.
(e) Appoint all necessary subordinate personnel, assure that
they meet appropriate qualifications and have supervisory power
over all subordinate personnel. Any public health nurses and sanitarians hired for the local health department shall meet any qualification requirements established in rules promulgated by the department. “Subordinate personnel” under this paragraph may include any of the following:
1. A public health educator who meets qualifications that the
department shall specify by rule.
2. A public health nutritionist, who is a certified dietitian, as
defined in s. 448.70 (1m), is credentialed as a registered dietitian
by the Commission on Dietetic Registration, and meets qualifications that the department shall specify by rule.
3. A public health dental hygienist, who is licensed as a dental hygienist under s. 447.04 (2) (a) or (b), and who meets qualifications that the department shall specify by rule.
(f) Investigate and supervise the sanitary conditions of all
premises within the jurisdictional area of the local health
department.
(g) Have access to vital records and vital statistics from the
register of deeds, as specified in ch. 69.
(h) Have charge of the local health department and perform
the duties prescribed by the local board of health. The local
health officer shall submit an annual report of the administration
of the local health department to the local board of health.
(i) Promote the spread of information as to the causes, nature
and prevention of prevalent diseases, and the preservation and
improvement of health.
(4) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), a local health
officer shall be appointed in the same manner as are members of
a local board of health under s. 251.03 (2).
(b) In any county with a county executive that has a single
county health department, the county executive shall appoint and
supervise the county health officer. The appointment is subject
to confirmation by the county board unless the county board, by
ordinance, elects to waive confirmation or unless the appointment is made under a civil service system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52 (8) or ch. 63. The
county health officer appointed under this paragraph is subject
only to the supervision of the county executive. In a county with
such a county health officer, the local board of health shall be
only a policy-making body determining the broad outlines and
principles governing the administration of the county health
department.
(c) A local health officer of a village or town health department established under s. 251.02 (3m), of a multiple municipal
local health department established under s. 251.02 (2) (b) or
(3r), or of a city-city local health department established under s.
251.02 (3t) shall be appointed by the local board of health.