Wisconsin Code § 250.04
Powers and duties of the department
(1) The
department has general supervision throughout the state of the
health of citizens and shall study especially the vital statistics of
* * *
experiments and research, the department may on behalf of the
state accept funds from any public or private agency, organization
or person. It may conduct the investigations, studies, experiments
and research independently or by contract or in cooperation with
any public or private agency, organization or person including any
political subdivision of the state. Individual questionnaires or
surveys shall be treated as confidential patient health care records
under ss. 146.81 to 146.835, but the information in those questionnaires and surveys may be released in statistical summaries.
4. The department may use hospital emergency room and inpatient health care records, abstracts of these records and information the state or federal government collects to correlate exposure to certain occupational and high risk environments with resulting acute or chronic health problems. If the department finds
that an occupational health hazard exists, it shall disseminate its
findings and promote efforts to educate employees and employers
about the health hazard.
(c) The department shall publish an annual maternal and child
health report, including morbidity and mortality indicators for
the state, regions of the state, counties, certain cities and subpopulations of the state.
(3m) The department may charge a reasonable fee for the
analysis and provision of data under this section.
(4) (a) The department shall administer programs for the
control and prevention of public health problems.
(b) The department shall be responsible for follow-up investigations of unusual occurrences of acute, communicable and
chronic diseases, occupational and environmental hazards, unusual injuries and unusual changes in maternal and child health.
(5) Where the use of any pesticide results in a threat to the
public health, the department shall take all measures necessary to
prevent morbidity or mortality.
(6) The department shall provide consultation, technical assistance and training regarding public health to local health departments, community organizations and others.
(7) The department may promulgate and enforce rules and issue and enforce orders governing the duties of all local health officers and local boards of health and relating to any subject matter
under the department’s supervision that are necessary to provide
efficient administration and to protect health. Whoever violates a
rule or order specified under this subsection shall be fined not
less than $10 nor more than $100 for each offense, unless a different penalty is provided.
(8) The department may administer oaths, certify to official
acts, issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and
the production of papers, books, documents and testimony. Witness fees and mileage shall be paid from the appropriation under
s. 20.435 (1) (a) , but no witness subpoenaed at the instance of
parties other than the department is entitled to payment of fees or
mileage, unless the department certifies that his or her testimony
was material.
(9) The department may establish, equip and operate a state
branch laboratory of hygiene in a city accessible to physicians
and local health officers in the northern part of the state to conduct bacteriological and chemical examinations of material from
the various contagious and infectious diseases or material from
suspected contagious and infectious diseases of persons and animals when public health is concerned, if suitable quarters for the
laboratory are offered to the state free of charge for rent, light,
heat and janitor service. The department may also establish and
aid in maintaining in conjunction with the cities of the state not
more than 7 state cooperative laboratories. All of the cooperative
laboratories shall be operated in the manner and under the conditions that the department establishes in rules that the department
may promulgate.
(10) The department may investigate and supervise the sanitary conditions of all charitable, curative, reformatory and penal
institutions, all detention homes for children and the hospitals
and institutions that are organized for the purposes set forth in s.
58.01. The department may visit the jails, municipal prisons,
houses of correction and all other places in which persons convicted or suspected of crime or mentally ill persons are confined
and ascertain the sanitary conditions of those places.
(11) The department shall investigate any hospital which is
found by a panel established under s. 655.02, 1983 stats., or by a
court to have been responsible for negligent acts.
(12) The department is designated the state health planning
and development agency.
(12m) In public health planning, the department shall collaborate with local health departments on an ongoing basis and shall
consult with private sector entities, as defined in s. 229.41 (9),
and with public sector entities, as defined in s. 229.41 (10).
(13) The department shall provide information on the prevention, detection, diagnosis and treatment of blastomycosis in areas
of this state with a high incidence of blastomycosis.
(14) (a) Subject to the availability of funds and to par. (b), the
department may provide or fund emergency services or assistance to victims of s. 940.302 (2) or 948.051.
(b) The department may provide or fund emergency services
or assistance to a victim only for the following time periods:
1. If the victim is cooperating with the appropriate law enforcement agencies, from the time the victim is identified until 60
days after the disposition of the trial.
2. If the victim is not cooperating with the appropriate law
enforcement agencies, a total of 60 days.