Wisconsin Code § 250.04
Powers and duties of the department
(1) The
department has general supervision throughout the state of the
health of citizens and shall study especially the vital statistics of
the state and use the analysis of the vital statistics for health planning. The department may, upon due notice, enter upon and inspect private property. The department has power to execute
what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease. The department may or, if required, shall advise
public boards or officers in regard to heating and ventilation of
any public building or institution. The department may investigate the cause and circumstances of any special or unusual disease or mortality or inspect any public building and may do any
act necessary for the investigation.
(2) (a) The department possesses all powers necessary to fulfill the duties prescribed in the statutes and to bring action in the
courts for the enforcement of public health statutes and rules.
(b) If local health departments fail to enforce public health
statutes or rules, the department may enforce those statutes and
rules. If the department does this, the county, city or village for
which the local health department has jurisdiction shall reimburse the department for expenses that the department incurs in
enforcing communicable disease statutes and rules.
(3) (a) The department shall establish and maintain surveillance activities sufficient to detect any occurrence of acute, communicable or chronic diseases and threat of occupational or environmental hazards, injuries or changes in the health of mothers
and children.
(b) 1. The department shall analyze occurrences, trends and
patterns of acute, communicable or chronic diseases, maternal
and child health, injuries and occupational and environmental
hazards and distribute information based on the analyses.
2. The department shall, in cooperation with local health departments, maintain a public health data system.
3. The department may conduct investigations, studies, experiments and research pertaining to any public health problems
which are a cause or potential cause of morbidity or mortality
and methods for the prevention or amelioration of those public
health problems. For the conduct of the investigations, studies,
experiments and research, the department may on behalf of the
state accept funds from any public or private agency, organization
or person. It may conduct the investigations, studies, experiments
and research independently or by contract or in cooperation with
any public or private agency, organization or person including any
political subdivision of the state. Individual questionnaires or
surveys shall be treated as confidential patient health care records
under ss. 146.81 to 146.835, but the information in those questionnaires and surveys may be released in statistical summaries.
4. The department may use hospital emergency room and inpatient health care records, abstracts of these records and information the state or federal government collects to correlate exposure to certain occupational and high risk environments with resulting acute or chronic health problems. If the department finds
that an occupational health hazard exists, it shall disseminate its
findings and promote efforts to educate employees and employers
about the health hazard.
(c) The department shall publish an annual maternal and child
health report, including morbidity and mortality indicators for
the state, regions of the state, counties, certain cities and subpopulations of the state.
(3m) The department may charge a reasonable fee for the
analysis and provision of data under this section.
(4) (a) The department shall administer programs for the
control and prevention of public health problems.
(b) The department shall be responsible for follow-up investigations of unusual occurrences of acute, communicable and
chronic diseases, occupational and environmental hazards, unusual injuries and unusual changes in maternal and child health.
(5) Where the use of any pesticide results in a threat to the
public health, the department shall take all measures necessary to
prevent morbidity or mortality.
(6) The department shall provide consultation, technical assistance and training regarding public health to local health departments, community organizations and others.
(7) The department may promulgate and enforce rules and issue and enforce orders governing the duties of all local health officers and local boards of health and relating to any subject matter
under the department’s supervision that are necessary to provide
efficient administration and to protect health. Whoever violates a
rule or order specified under this subsection shall be fined not
less than $10 nor more than $100 for each offense, unless a different penalty is provided.
(8) The department may administer oaths, certify to official
acts, issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and
the production of papers, books, documents and testimony. Witness fees and mileage shall be paid from the appropriation under
s. 20.435 (1) (a) , but no witness subpoenaed at the instance of
parties other than the department is entitled to payment of fees or
mileage, unless the department certifies that his or her testimony
was material.
(9) The department may establish, equip and operate a state
branch laboratory of hygiene in a city accessible to physicians
and local health officers in the northern part of the state to conduct bacteriological and chemical examinations of material from
the various contagious and infectious diseases or material from
suspected contagious and infectious diseases of persons and animals when public health is concerned, if suitable quarters for the
laboratory are offered to the state free of charge for rent, light,
heat and janitor service. The department may also establish and
aid in maintaining in conjunction with the cities of the state not
* * *