Wisconsin Code § 25.18
Additional powers of board
(1) In addition to the
powers and duties enumerated in s. 25.17, but subject to s.
25.183, and notwithstanding any other statute except s. 25.183,
the board may:
(a) Employ legal or investment counsel in any matters arising
out of the scope of its investment authority or operations. Any
expense of counsel so employed shall be borne by the fund for
which the services shall be furnished.
(b) Execute instruments in which it agrees to indemnify
against its failure to endorse payments of any kind which may be
made upon notes, bonds, debentures or other securities or to indemnify the issuer of securities, whether it be the obligor thereon
or a trustee or agent, against any loss which might be incurred as
the result of the issuance or reissuance of securities to replace securities which have been lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed.
(c) Secure insurance against burglary, robbery, theft or any
other risks relating to any of the securities, properties or other investments owned or held by the board or any of the funds or trusts
under its management. The board shall pay the costs of such insurance from the current income of the funds or trusts benefiting
from the insurance.
(d) Liquidate or cause to be liquidated any corporation 100
percent of whose common stock is owned by the board, or operate such corporation until it can be liquidated to recoup the investment of the board, but such period shall not exceed 5 years.
(e) Take such action as may be necessary to make investments
in mortgage loans or in the purchase of interests in real estate in
any other state or in Canada, including but not excluding because
of enumeration, qualifying to do business, filing reports, paying
franchise, license or other fees and taxes, designating agents, designating an office and subjecting itself to suit.
(f) Improve, maintain, occupy, furnish, equip, supply, and repair any building or other structure or premises which it owns in
fee or in which it owns a beneficial or leasehold interest and it
shall have exclusive authority to make such agreements and enter
into such contracts as it deems necessary for such purpose. All
noncapital costs under this paragraph shall be charged to the current income accounts of the funds having an interest in the building, structure, or premises.
(g) Engage in financial transactions whereby bearer securities
issued or guaranteed by the federal government or any of its agencies, which are owned by the board, are delivered to reputable and
financially responsible dealers in the securities under an agreement which provides:
1. For the replacement of the securities with securities of the
same kind and amount upon demand by the board;
2. For the payment to the board by the dealer of a commission, based upon the amount of the securities, for the period of
time between the delivery of the securities to the dealer and the
dealer’s replacement of the securities; and
3. For the pledge and delivery by the dealer to the board of
other securities issued or guaranteed by the federal government or
any of its agencies, having a market value at the time of the
pledge equal to at least the market value of the delivered securities, to guarantee the replacement of the securities.
(h) Sell stock, debentures or other securities which it has the
right to acquire upon the exercise of conversion rights then owned
by it.
(i) Engage in financial transactions whereby securities owned
by the board, are delivered to reputable and financially responsible dealers under an agreement satisfactory to the board which
provides for cash equal to the full current market value of the security as adjusted from time to time to changes in the market, and
for replacement thereof with securities of the kind and amount
upon demand by the board.
(j) Engage in financial transactions whereby securities owned
by the board are delivered to reputable and financially responsible dealers under an agreement satisfactory to the board which
provides for delivery to the board of other securities as collateral
of at least equal value to the current market value of the security
as adjusted from time to time to changes in the market, and for replacement of the original securities of the same kind and amount
upon demand by the board.
(k) Engage in financial transactions whereby securities are
purchased by the board under an agreement providing for the resale of such securities by the board to the original seller at a stated
price together with a payment to the board of interest for the period the board holds the securities.
(m) Employ professionals, contractors, or other agents necessary to evaluate or operate any property if a fund managed by the
board has an interest in, or is considering purchasing or lending
money based upon the value of, that property. Costs under this
paragraph shall be paid by the fund or charged to the appropriate
account under s. 40.04 (3) for which the costs were incurred.
(n) For the purpose of protecting an investment or group of assets aggregated for investment purposes against a risk, to meet
nonspeculative objectives relating to rates of return or cash flow
requirements or for similar purposes, enter into a contract with
any person whom the board considers to be creditworthy to exchange the nature of payments or assets due to be given or received between the parties.
(2) In addition to the powers set forth in sub. (1) and s. 25.17,
but subject to s. 25.183, the board may:
(a) Nominate employees, members, agents or other representatives of the board to serve as directors of corporations, companies, associations or any other legal entities and allow them to
serve as such representing the board. Notwithstanding ss. 19.56
and 25.16 (2) , members, agents or other representatives of the
board, except employees, may retain any compensation paid to
* * *