Wisconsin Code § 244.06
Validity of power of attorney
(1) A power of attorney executed in this state on or after September 1, 2010, is
valid if its execution complies with s. 244.05.
(2) A power of attorney executed in this state before September 1, 2010, is valid if its execution complied with the law of this
state as it existed at the time of execution.
(3) A power of attorney executed outside this state is valid in
this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with one of the following:
(a) The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning
and effect of the power of attorney, as provided under s. 244.07.
(b) The requirements for a military power of attorney under
10 USC 1044b.
(4) A photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney has the same effect as the original.