Wisconsin Code § 242.03
Value
(1) Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is
transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value
does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in
the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support
to the debtor or another person.
(2) For the purposes of ss. 242.04 (1) (b) and 242.05, a person
gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted,
noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for
the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon
default under a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement.
(3) A transfer is made for present value if the exchange between the debtor and the transferee is intended by them to be contemporaneous and is in fact substantially contemporaneous.