Wisconsin Code § 241.05
Presumption if possession not changed
(1)
In this section, “creditors” includes all creditors of the vendor or
assignor at any time while the goods and chattels described in
sub. (2) remain in the vendor’s or assignor’s possession or
control.
(2) Every sale made by a vendor, of goods and chattels in the
vendor’s possession or control, and every assignment of goods
and chattels, unless the same be accompanied by an immediate
delivery and followed by an actual and continued change of possession of the things sold or assigned, shall be presumed to be
fraudulent and void as against the creditors of the vendor or the
creditors of the person making such assignment or subsequent
purchasers in good faith; and shall be conclusive evidence of
fraud unless it shall be made to appear on the part of the persons
claiming under such sale or assignment that the same was made
in good faith and without any intent to defraud such creditors or
purchasers.
(3) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to apply to contracts of bottomry or respondentia, nor to assignments
or hypothecations of vessels or goods at sea or in foreign ports, or
without this state; provided, the assignee or mortgagee shall take
possession of such ship, vessels, or goods as soon as may be after
the arrival thereof within this state.