Wisconsin Code § 240.10
Real estate agency contracts
(1) Every contract to pay a commission to a real estate agent or broker or to any
other person for selling or buying real estate shall be void unless
such contract or note or memorandum thereof describes that real
estate; expresses the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, the commission to be paid and the period during which
the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller; is in writing;
and is subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission,
except that a contract to pay a commission to a person for locating
a type of property need not describe the property.
(2) Every contract to pay a commission to any real estate
agent or broker or to any person for leasing real estate for a term
exceeding 3 years shall be void unless such contract, note or
memorandum thereof describes that real estate; expresses the rent
to be paid or a method to determine the same, the length of the
lease, the commission to be paid, and the period during which
said person shall procure a tenant; is in writing; and is subscribed
by the person agreeing to pay such commission, except that a contract to pay a commission to a person for locating a type of property need not describe the property.