Wisconsin Code § 24.62
Expenses
(1) Except as authorized in sub. (2), the
board shall deduct its expenses incurred in administering investments and loans under s. 24.61 from the gross receipts of the fund
to which the interest and income of the investment or loan will be
added.
(2) The board may charge its expenses incurred in the sale of
a state trust fund loan or participation therein under s. 24.69 to
the purchaser of the loan or participation, or may deduct the expenses from the gross receipts of the fund to which the interest
and income of the loan or participation will be added, or both. If
the board sells any state trust fund loan or participation therein
under s. 24.69 in any fiscal year, the board shall, no later than October 1 following that fiscal year, prepare and file in its office a
report which identifies in detail the board’s expenses incurred
during that fiscal year that are directly attributable to the sale of
state trust fund loans and participations under s. 24.69.
(3) If any land purchased under s. 24.61 (2) (a) on or after
July 14, 2015, or acquired in an exchange under s. 24.09 on or after July 14, 2015, was at the time of the purchase or acquisition
subject to assessment or levy of a real property tax or subject to
an obligation to make state or federal payments in lieu of taxes,
the board shall make annual payments in lieu of property taxes
from the appropriation under s. 20.507 (1) (c) to the appropriate
local governmental unit in an amount equal to the property taxes
levied on the land, or equal to the state or federal payments in lieu
of taxes made with respect to the land, in the year prior to the year
in which the board purchased or acquired the land.