Wisconsin Code § 236.45
Local subdivision regulation
(1) DECLARATION
OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to
* * *
township, range, and county noted. When so recorded, the lots
included in the plat shall be described by reference to “COUNTY
PLAT,” “MUNICIPAL PLAT,” or “TOWN PLAT,” the name of
the plat and the lot and block in the plat, for all purposes, including those of assessment, taxation, devise, descent, and conveyance as defined in s. 706.01 (4). Such ordinance, insofar as it
may apply to divisions of less than 5 parcels, shall not apply to:
1. Transfers of interests in land by will or pursuant to court
order;
2. Leases for a term not to exceed 10 years, mortgages or
easements;
3. The sale or exchange of parcels of land between owners of
adjoining property if additional lots are not thereby created and
the lots resulting are not reduced below the minimum sizes required by this chapter or other applicable laws or ordinances;
4. Such other divisions exempted by such ordinances.
(b) This section and any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto
shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality, town or
county and shall not be deemed a limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the subdivision of lands.
(3) AREAS IN WHICH SUBDIVISION ORDINANCES APPLY. (a)
An ordinance adopted hereunder by a municipality may regulate
the division or subdivision of land within the extraterritorial plat
approval jurisdiction of the municipality as well as land within
the corporate limits of the municipality if it has the right to approve or object to plats within that area under s. 236.10 (1) (b) 2.
and (2).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a) and subs. (1) and (2), a municipality may not deny approval of a plat or certified survey map under this section or s. 236.10 or 236.13 on the basis of the proposed use of land within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of the municipality, unless the denial is based on a plan or
regulations, or amendments thereto, adopted by the governing
body of the municipality under s. 62.23 (7a) (c).
(4) PROCEDURE. Before adoption of a subdivision ordinance
or any amendments thereto the governing body shall receive the
recommendation of its planning agency and shall hold a public
hearing thereon. Notice of the hearing shall be given by publication of a class 2 notice, under ch. 985. Any ordinance adopted
shall be published in form suitable for public distribution.
(5) REGULATION OF FEDERAL SURPLUS LAND. With respect
to any surplus lands in excess of 500 acres in area, except the
Bong air base in Kenosha County, sold in this state by the federal
government for private development, the department, in accordance with the procedure specified in ch. 227, may regulate the
subdivision or other division of such federal surplus land in any
of the ways and with the same powers authorized hereunder for
municipalities, towns or counties. Before promulgating such
* * *