Wisconsin Code § 236.45
Local subdivision regulation
(1) DECLARATION
OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to
further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from
fire, panic, and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air,
including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for
wind energy systems; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds, and other
public requirements; and to facilitate the further resubdivision of
larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality,
town, or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment
for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate
use of land throughout the municipality, town, or county.
(2) DELEGATION OF POWER. (ac) To accomplish the purposes
listed in sub. (1), any municipality, town or county that has established a planning agency may enact ordinances governing the
subdivision or other division of land that are more restrictive than
the provisions of this chapter, except that no ordinance may modify in a more restrictive way time limits, deadlines, notice requirements, or other provisions of this chapter that provide protections for a subdivider.
(am) Ordinances under par. (ac) may include provisions regulating divisions of land into parcels larger than 1 1/2 acres or divisions of land into less than 5 parcels, and, except as provided in s.
59.69 (4) (intro.) and subject to s. 66.1002, may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the
purposes of this section. Such ordinances shall make applicable
to such divisions all of the provisions of this chapter, or may provide other surveying, monumenting, mapping and approving requirements for such division. The governing body of the municipality, town, or county shall require that a plat of such division be
recorded with the register of deeds and kept in a book provided
for that purpose or stored electronically. “COUNTY PLAT,”
“MUNICIPAL PLAT,” or “TOWN PLAT” shall be printed on the
map in prominent letters with the location of the land by government lot, recorded private claim, quarter-quarter section, section,
township, range, and county noted. When so recorded, the lots
included in the plat shall be described by reference to “COUNTY
PLAT,” “MUNICIPAL PLAT,” or “TOWN PLAT,” the name of
the plat and the lot and block in the plat, for all purposes, including those of assessment, taxation, devise, descent, and conveyance as defined in s. 706.01 (4). Such ordinance, insofar as it
may apply to divisions of less than 5 parcels, shall not apply to:
1. Transfers of interests in land by will or pursuant to court
order;
2. Leases for a term not to exceed 10 years, mortgages or
easements;
* * *