Wisconsin Code § 236.45
Local subdivision regulation
(1) DECLARATION
OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to
further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from
fire, panic, and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air,
including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for
wind energy systems; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds, and other
public requirements; and to facilitate the further resubdivision of
larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality,
town, or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment
for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate
use of land throughout the municipality, town, or county.
(2) DELEGATION OF POWER. (ac) To accomplish the purposes
listed in sub. (1), any municipality, town or county that has established a planning agency may enact ordinances governing the
subdivision or other division of land that are more restrictive than
the provisions of this chapter, except that no ordinance may modify in a more restrictive way time limits, deadlines, notice requirements, or other provisions of this chapter that provide protections for a subdivider.
(am) Ordinances under par. (ac) may include provisions regulating divisions of land into parcels larger than 1 1/2 acres or divisions of land into less than 5 parcels, and, except as provided in s.
59.69 (4) (intro.) and subject to s. 66.1002, may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the
purposes of this section. Such ordinances shall make applicable
to such divisions all of the provisions of this chapter, or may provide other surveying, monumenting, mapping and approving requirements for such division. The governing body of the municipality, town, or county shall require that a plat of such division be
recorded with the register of deeds and kept in a book provided
* * *
may apply to divisions of less than 5 parcels, shall not apply to:
1. Transfers of interests in land by will or pursuant to court
order;
2. Leases for a term not to exceed 10 years, mortgages or
easements;
3. The sale or exchange of parcels of land between owners of
adjoining property if additional lots are not thereby created and
the lots resulting are not reduced below the minimum sizes required by this chapter or other applicable laws or ordinances;
4. Such other divisions exempted by such ordinances.
(b) This section and any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto
shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality, town or
county and shall not be deemed a limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the subdivision of lands.
(3) AREAS IN WHICH SUBDIVISION ORDINANCES APPLY. (a)
An ordinance adopted hereunder by a municipality may regulate
the division or subdivision of land within the extraterritorial plat
approval jurisdiction of the municipality as well as land within
the corporate limits of the municipality if it has the right to approve or object to plats within that area under s. 236.10 (1) (b) 2.
and (2).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a) and subs. (1) and (2), a municipality may not deny approval of a plat or certified survey map under this section or s. 236.10 or 236.13 on the basis of the proposed use of land within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of the municipality, unless the denial is based on a plan or
regulations, or amendments thereto, adopted by the governing
body of the municipality under s. 62.23 (7a) (c).
(4) PROCEDURE. Before adoption of a subdivision ordinance
or any amendments thereto the governing body shall receive the
recommendation of its planning agency and shall hold a public
hearing thereon. Notice of the hearing shall be given by publication of a class 2 notice, under ch. 985. Any ordinance adopted
* * *