Wisconsin Code § 236.43
Vacation or alteration of areas dedicated to the public
Parts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use may be vacated or altered as follows:
(1) The court may vacate streets, roads or other public ways
on a plat if:
(a) The plat was recorded more than 40 years previous to the
filing of the application for vacation or alteration; and
(b) During all that period the areas dedicated for streets, roads
or other public ways were not improved as streets, roads or other
public ways; and
(c) Those areas are not necessary to reach other platted property; and
(d) All the owners of all the land in the plat or part thereof
sought to be vacated and the governing body of the city, village or
town in which the street, road or other public way is located have
joined in the application for vacation.
(2) The court may vacate land platted as a public square upon
the application of the municipality or town in which the dedicated land is located if:
(a) The plat was recorded more than 40 years previous to the
filing of the application for vacation or alteration; and
(b) The land was never in fact developed or utilized by the
municipality or town as a public square.
(3) The court may vacate land, in a city, county, village or
town, platted as a public park or playground upon the application
of the local legislative body of such city, county, village or town
where the land has never been developed by said city, county, village or town as a public park or playground.
(4) When the plat is being vacated or altered in any 2nd, 3rd
or 4th class city or in any village or town which includes a street,
road, alley or public walkway, said street, road, alley or public
walkway may be vacated or altered by the circuit court proceeding under ss. 236.41 and 236.42 upon the following conditions:
(a) A resolution is passed by the governing body requesting
such vacation or alteration.
(b) The owners of all frontage of the lots and lands abutting
on the portion sought to be vacated or altered request in writing
that such action be taken.