Wisconsin Code § 236.34
Recording of certified survey map; use in changing boundaries; use in conveyancing
(1) DESCRIPTION AND USES. (am) A certified survey map of not more
than 4 parcels of land, or such greater maximum number speci-
fied by an ordinance enacted or resolution adopted under par. (ar)
1., consisting of lots or outlots may be recorded in the office of
the register of deeds of the county in which the land is situated.
(ar) 1. Notwithstanding s. 236.45 (2) (ac) and (am), a municipality, town, or county that has established a planning agency
may enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution that specifies a maximum number of parcels that is greater than 4 into which land that
is situated in the municipality, town, or county and zoned for
commercial, multifamily dwelling, as defined in s. 101.01 (8m),
industrial, or mixed-use development may be divided by certified
survey map.
2. Before the enactment of an ordinance or the adoption of a
resolution under subd. 1., the governing body of the municipality,
town, or county shall receive the recommendation of its planning
agency and shall hold a public hearing on the ordinance or resolution. Notice of the hearing shall be given by publication of a class
2 notice, under ch. 985. Any ordinance enacted or resolution
adopted shall be published in a form suitable for public
distribution.
3. Notwithstanding subd. 1., an ordinance enacted or resolution adopted under subd. 1. by a municipality may specify the
number of parcels into which land within the extraterritorial plat
approval jurisdiction of the municipality, as well as land within
the corporate limits of the municipality, may be divided by certified survey map if the municipality has the right to approve or object to plats within that area under s. 236.10 (1) (b) 2. and (2).
4. If more than one governing body has authority to enact an
ordinance or adopt a resolution under subd. 1. with respect to the
same land and those governing bodies enact ordinances or adopt
resolutions with conflicting provisions, any certified survey map
affecting that land must comply with the most restrictive
provisions.
(bm) A certified survey map may be used to change the
boundaries of lots and outlots within a recorded plat, recorded assessor’s plat under s. 70.27, or recorded certified survey map if
the reconfiguration does not result in a subdivision or violate a local ordinance or resolution.
(cm) A certified survey map may not alter areas previously
dedicated to the public or a restriction placed on the platted land
by covenant, by grant of an easement, or by any other manner.
(dm) A certified survey map that crosses the exterior boundary of a recorded plat or assessor’s plat shall apply to the reconfiguration of not more than 4 parcels, or such greater maximum
number specified by an ordinance enacted or resolution adopted
under par. (ar) 1., by a single owner, or if no additional parcels are
created. Subject to sub. (2m), such a certified survey map must
be approved in the same manner as a final plat of a subdivision
must be approved under s. 236.10, must be monumented in accordance with s. 236.15 (1) , and shall contain owners’ and mortgagees’ certificates that are in substantially the same form as required under s. 236.21 (2) (a).
(1m) PREPARATION. A certified survey must meet the following requirements:
(a) The survey shall be performed and the map prepared by a
professional land surveyor. The error in the latitude and departure closure of the survey may not exceed the ratio of one in
3,000.
(b) All corners shall be monumented in accordance with s.
236.15 (1) (ac), (c), (d), and (g).
(c) The map shall be prepared in accordance with ss. 236.16
(4) and 236.20 (2) (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (L)
and (3) (b), (d), and (e) at a graphic scale of not more than 500
feet to an inch, which shall be shown on each sheet showing layout features. The map shall be prepared with a binding margin
1.5 inches wide and a 0.5 inch margin on all other sides on
durable white media that is 8 1/2 inches wide by 14 inches long,
or on other media that is acceptable to the register of deeds, with
a permanent nonfading black image. When more than one sheet
is used for any map, each sheet shall be numbered consecutively
and shall contain a notation giving the total number of sheets in
the map and showing the relationship of that sheet to the other
sheets. “CERTIFIED SURVEY MAP” shall be printed on the
map in prominent letters with the location of the land by government lot, recorded private claim, quarter-quarter section, section,
township, range and county noted. Seals or signatures reproduced on images complying with this paragraph shall be given
the force and effect of original signatures and seals.
(d) The map shall include a certificate of the professional land
surveyor who surveyed, divided, and mapped the land which has
the same force and effect as an affidavit and which gives all of the
following information:
1. By whose direction the professional land surveyor made
the survey, division, and map of the land described on the certified survey map.
2. A clear and concise description of the land surveyed, divided, and mapped by government lot, recorded private claim,
quarter-quarter section, section, township, range and county; and
by metes and bounds commencing with a monument at a section
or quarter section corner of the quarter section that is not the center of a section, or commencing with a monument at the end of a
boundary line of a recorded private claim or federal reservation in
which the land is located. If, however, the land is shown in a
recorded subdivision plat, recorded addition to a recorded subdivision plat, or recorded certified survey map that has previously
been tied to the monumented line of a quarter section, government lot, recorded private claim, or federal reservation in which
the land is located, the land shall be described by the subdivision
* * *