Wisconsin Code § 236.29
Dedications
(1) EFFECT OF RECORDING ON DEDICATIONS. When any plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and
recorded as prescribed in this chapter, every donation or grant to
the public or any person, society or corporation marked or noted
as such on said plat shall be deemed a sufficient conveyance to
vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked or noted, and
shall be considered a general warranty against such donors, their
heirs and assigns to the said donees for their use for the purposes
therein expressed and no other; and the land intended for the
streets, alleys, ways, commons or other public uses as designated
on said plat shall be held by the town, city or village in which
such plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and purposes.
(2) DEDICATIONS TO PUBLIC ACCEPTED BY APPROVAL. When
a final plat of a subdivision has been approved by the governing
body of the municipality or town in which the subdivision is located and all other required approvals are obtained and the plat is
recorded, that approval constitutes acceptance for the purpose
designated on the plat of all lands shown on the plat as dedicated
to the public including street dedications.
(3) MUNICIPALITY MAY LEASE TO A SUBDIVISION ASSOCIATION LAND ACCEPTED FOR PARK. The municipality or town in
which the accepted subdivision is located may lease to a subdivision association any part of the subdivision intended for park purposes where such part has never been improved nor work done
thereon nor funds expended therefor by the governing body, but
such lease shall not exceed 10 years and shall only be for park improvement purposes.
(4) ACCEPTANCE OF STORM WATER FACILITIES DEDICATED
TO PUBLIC. Notwithstanding sub. (2), unless an earlier date is
agreed to by the municipality, the dedication of any lands within
a plat of a subdivision located within a municipality that are intended to include a permanent man-made facility designed for reducing the quantity or quality impacts of storm water runoff from
more than one lot and that are shown on the plat as “Dedicated to
the Public for Storm Water Management Purposes” is not accepted until at least 80 percent of the lots in the subdivision have
been sold and a professional engineer registered under ch. 443
has certified to the municipality that all of the following conditions are met with respect to the facility:
(a) The facility is functioning properly in accordance with the
plans and specifications of the municipality.
(b) Any required plantings are adequate, well-established, and
reasonably free of invasive species.
(c) Any necessary maintenance, including removal of construction sediment, has been properly performed.