Wisconsin Code § 236.20
Final plat
A final plat of subdivided land shall comply with all of the following requirements:
(1) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS. All plats shall be legibly prepared and meet all of the following requirements:
* * *
(c) A small drawing of the section or governmental subdivision of the section in which the subdivision lies with the location
of the subdivision indicated thereon or, if approved by the department, a location sketch showing the relationship of the subdivision to existing streets. The drawing or sketch shall be oriented
on the sheet in the same direction as the main drawing.
(d) The names of adjoining streets, state highways and subdivisions shown in their proper location underscored by a dotted or
dashed line.
(e) Abutting street and state highway lines of adjoining plats
shown in their proper location by dotted or dashed lines. The
width of these streets and highways shall be given also.
(4) ROADS AND PUBLIC SPACES. (a) The name of each road
or street in the plat shall be printed on the plat.
(b) All lands dedicated to public use shall be clearly marked
“Dedicated to the Public”.
(c) All roads or streets shown on the plat which are not dedi-
cated to public use shall be clearly marked “Private Road” or
“Private Street” or “Private Way”.
(d) Each lot within the plat must have access to a public street
unless otherwise provided by local ordinance.
(5) SITE CONDITIONS AND TOPOGRAPHY. The final plat shall
show all of the following:
(a) All existing buildings.
(b) All watercourses, drainage ditches and other existing features pertinent to proper subdivision.
(c) The water elevations of adjoining lakes or navigable
streams at the date of the survey and the approximate high water
elevations of those lakes or streams. All elevations shall be referred to some permanent established datum plane.
(6) PUBLIC TRUST INFORMATION. A final plat of a subdivision, or a certified survey map of land, to which s. 236.16 (4) applies shall show on its face the following statement:
“Any land below the ordinary high water mark of a lake or a
navigable stream is subject to the public trust in navigable waters
that is established under article IX, section 1, of the state
constitution.”