Wisconsin Code § 236.10
Approvals necessary
(1) To entitle a final plat of
a subdivision to be recorded, it shall have the approval of the following in accordance with the provisions of s. 236.12:
(a) If within a municipality, the governing body, but if the plat
is within an area, the annexation of which is being legally contested, the governing bodies of both the annexing municipality
and the town from which the area has been annexed shall
approve.
(b) Except as provided under s. 62.23 (7a) (am), if within the
extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a municipality:
1. The town board; and
2. The governing body of the municipality if, by July 1,
1958, or thereafter it adopts a subdivision ordinance or an official
map under s. 62.23; and
3. Subject to sub. (1m), the county planning agency if such
agency employs on a full-time basis a professional engineer, a
planner or other person charged with the duty of administering
zoning or other planning legislation.
(c) If outside the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a
municipality:
1. The town board; and
2. Subject to sub. (1m), the county planning agency, if there
is one.
(1m) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a county planning
agency under sub. (1) (b) 3. or (c) 2. has no authority to approve
or object to the preliminary or final plat of a subdivision that is located in a town that has, before the preliminary plat is submitted
for approval, or before the final plat is submitted for approval if
no preliminary plat is submitted, enacted an ordinance under s.
60.23 (34) or (35) withdrawing the town from county zoning and
the county development plan.
(b) A county planning agency under sub. (1) (b) 3. or (c) 2.
may object to any of the following portions of a subdivision that
is located in a town described in par. (a):
1. Any portion of the subdivision that is shoreland, as defined in s. 59.692 (1) (b), in the county.
2. Any portion of the subdivision that is in a 100-year floodplain in the county.
(2) Except as provided under s. 62.23 (7a) (am), if a subdivision lies within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of
more than one municipality, the provisions of s. 66.0105 shall
apply.
(3) The authority to approve or object to preliminary or final
plats under this chapter may be delegated to a planning committee or commission of the approving governing body. Final plats
dedicating streets, highways or other lands shall be approved by
the governing body of the town or municipality in which such are
located.
(4) Any municipality, town or county may under s. 66.0301
agree with any other municipality, town or county for the cooperative exercise of the authority to approve or review plats. A municipality, town or county may, under s. 66.0301, agree to have a
regional planning commission review plats and submit an advisory recommendation with respect to their approval. A municipality, town or county may agree with a regional planning commission for the cooperative exercise of the authority to approve or
review plats only as provided under s. 66.0309 (11).
(5) Any municipality may waive its right to approve plats
within any portion of its extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction
by a resolution of the governing body recorded with the register
of deeds incorporating a map or metes and bounds description of
the area outside its corporate boundaries within which it shall approve plats. The municipality may rescind this waiver at any time
by resolution of the governing body recorded with the register of
deeds.