Wisconsin Code § 236.02
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context or
subject matter clearly requires otherwise:
(1) “Alley” means a public or private right-of-way shown on a
plat, which provides secondary access to a lot, block or parcel of
land.
(2) “Copy” means a true and accurate copy of all sheets of the
original subdivision plat. Such copy shall be on durable white
matte finished paper with legible dark lines and lettering.
(2m) “Correction instrument” means an instrument drafted
by a professional land surveyor that complies with the requirements of s. 236.295 and that, upon recording, corrects a subdivision plat or a certified survey map.
(3) “County planning agency” means a rural county planning
agency authorized by s. 27.019, a county park commission authorized by s. 27.02 except that in a county with a county executive
or county administrator, the county park manager appointed under s. 27.03 (2), a county zoning agency authorized by s. 59.69 or
any agency created by the county board and authorized by statute
to plan land use.
(4) “Department” means the department of administration.
(5) “Extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction” means the unincorporated area within 3 miles of the corporate limits of a first,
second or third class city, or 1 1/2 miles of a fourth class city or a
village.
(6) “Municipality” means an incorporated city or village.
(7) An “outlot” is a parcel of land, other than a lot or block, so
designated on the plat.
(8) “Plat” is a map of a subdivision.
(9) “Preliminary plat” is a map showing the salient features of
a proposed subdivision submitted to an approving authority for
purposes of preliminary consideration.
(9b) “Professional land surveyor” means a professional land
surveyor licensed under ch. 443.
(9c) “Record” means, with respect to a final plat or a certified
survey map, to record and file the document with the register of
deeds.
(9m) “Recorded private claim” means a claim of title to land
based on a conveyance from a foreign government made before
the land was acquired by the United States.
(11) “Replat” is the process of changing, or the map or plat
which changes, the boundaries of a recorded subdivision plat or
part thereof. The legal dividing of a large block, lot or outlot
within a recorded subdivision plat without changing exterior
boundaries of said block, lot or outlot is not a replat.
(12) (am) Except as provided in par. (bm), “subdivision”
means a division of a lot, parcel, or tract of land by the owner
thereof or the owner’s agent for the purpose of sale or of building
development and to which any of the following applies:
1. The act of division creates 5 or more parcels or building
sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area.
2. Five or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or
less in area are created by successive divisions within a period of
5 years.
(bm) “Subdivision” does not include a division of land into 5
or more parcels or building sites by a certified survey map in accordance with an ordinance enacted or a resolution adopted under
s. 236.34 (1) (ar) 1.
(13) “Town planning agency” means a town zoning committee appointed under s. 60.61 (4) (a) or any agency created by the
town board and authorized by statute to plan land use.