Wisconsin Code § 234.02
Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority: creation; membership; appointment and tenure; meetings; officers
(1) There is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the “Wisconsin
Housing and Economic Development Authority.” The members
of the authority shall be the chief executive officer of the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation or his or her designee
and the secretary of administration or his or her designee, and 6
public members nominated by the governor, and with the advice
and consent of the senate appointed, for staggered 4-year terms
commencing on the dates their predecessors’ terms expire. In addition, one senator of each party and one representative to the assembly of each party appointed as are the members of standing
committees in their respective houses shall serve as members of
the authority. A member of the authority shall receive no compensation for services but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses, including travel expenses, incurred in the discharge of duties. Subject to the bylaws of the authority respecting resignations, each member shall hold office until a successor has been
appointed and has qualified. A certificate of appointment or
reappointment of any member shall be filed with the authority
and the certificate shall be conclusive evidence of the due and
proper appointment.
(2) The powers of the authority shall be vested in the members thereof in office. A majority of the members of the authority constitutes a quorum for the purpose of conducting its business and exercising its powers and for all other purposes, notwithstanding the existence of any vacancies. Action may be taken by
the authority upon a vote of a majority of the members present,
unless the bylaws of the authority require a larger number. Meetings of the members of the authority may be held anywhere
within or without the state.
(3) The governor shall appoint a public member as the chairperson of the authority for a one-year term beginning on the expiration of the term of the chairperson’s predecessor. The authority
shall elect a vice chairperson. The governor shall nominate, and
with the advice and consent of the senate appoint, the executive
director of the authority, to serve a 2-year term. The authority
shall employ the executive director so appointed, legal and technical experts and such other officers, agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require, and shall determine
their qualifications, duties and compensation, all notwithstanding
subch. II of ch. 230, except that s. 230.40 shall apply, and except
that the compensation of any employee of the authority shall not
exceed the maximum of the executive salary group range established under s. 20.923 (1) for positions assigned to executive
salary group 6. The authority may delegate any of its powers or
duties to its employees with the consent of the executive director
or to its agents.
(3m) (a) The authority shall adhere to specifications prepared under s. 16.72 (2), if applicable to the product or service to
be purchased.
(b) Members and employees of the authority are subject to
uniform travel schedule amounts approved under s. 20.916 (8).
(c) The authority shall, with the advice of the ethics commission, adopt and enforce ethics guidelines applicable to its paid
consultants which are similar to subch. III of ch. 19, except that
the authority may not require its paid consultants to file financial
disclosure statements.
(4) The authority shall continue in existence until terminated
by law, but no such law shall take effect while the authority has
obligations outstanding.
(5) No cause of action of any nature may arise against and no
civil liability may be imposed upon a member of the authority, or
other officer or employee of the authority appointed by the governor, for any act or omission in the performance of his or her powers and duties under this chapter, unless the person asserting liability proves that the act or omission constitutes willful
misconduct.