Wisconsin Code § 233.22
Bonds not public debt
(1) The state is not liable
on bonds and the bonds are not a debt of the state. All bonds shall
contain a statement to this effect on the face of the bond. A bond
issue does not, directly or indirectly or contingently, obligate the
state or a political subdivision of the state to levy any tax or make
any appropriation for payment of the bonds. Nothing in this section prevents the authority from pledging its full faith and credit
to the payment of bonds.
(2) Nothing in this chapter authorizes the authority to create a
debt of the state, and all bonds issued by the authority are
payable, and shall state that they are payable, solely from the
funds pledged for their payment in accordance with the bond resolution authorizing their issuance or in any trust indenture or
mortgage or deed of trust executed as security for the bonds. The
state is not liable for the payment of the principal of or interest on
a bond or for the performance of any pledge, mortgage, obligation
or agreement that may be undertaken by the authority. The
breach of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement undertaken by the authority does not impose pecuniary liability upon
the state or a charge upon its general credit or against its taxing
power.