Wisconsin Code § 230.85
Enforcement
(1) An employee who believes that a
supervisor or appointing authority has initiated or administered,
or threatened to initiate or administer, a retaliatory action against
* * *
successful, the division of equal rights shall issue and serve a
written notice of hearing, specifying the nature of the retaliatory
action which has occurred or was threatened, and requiring the
person named, in this section called the “respondent”, to answer
the complaint at a hearing. The notice shall specify the place of
hearing and a time of hearing not less than 30 days after service
of the complaint upon the respondent nor less than 10 days after
service of the notice of hearing. If, however, the division of equal
rights determines that an emergency exists with respect to a complaint, the notice of hearing may specify a time of hearing within
30 days after service of the complaint upon the respondent, but
not less than 10 days after service of the notice of hearing. The
testimony at the hearing shall be recorded or taken down by a reporter appointed by the division of equal rights.
(3) (a) After hearing, the division of equal rights shall make
written findings and orders. If the division of equal rights finds
that the respondent engaged in or threatened a retaliatory action,
it shall order the employee’s appointing authority to insert a copy
of the findings and orders into the employee’s personnel file and,
if the respondent is a natural person, order the respondent’s appointing authority to insert such a copy into the respondent’s personnel file. In addition, the division of equal rights may take any
other appropriate action, including but not limited to the
following:
1. Order reinstatement or restoration of the employee to his
or her previous position with or without back pay.
2. Order transfer of the employee to an available position for
which the employee is qualified within the same governmental
unit.
3. Order expungement of adverse material relating to the retaliatory action or threat from the employee’s personnel file.
4. Order payment of the employee’s reasonable attorney fees
by a governmental unit respondent, or by a governmental unit employing a respondent who is a natural person if that governmental
unit received notice and an opportunity to participate in proceedings before the division of equal rights.
5. Recommend to the appointing authority of a respondent
who is a natural person that disciplinary or other action be taken
regarding the respondent, including but not limited to any of the
following:
a. Placement of information describing the respondent’s violation of s. 230.83 in the respondent’s personnel file.
b. Issuance of a letter reprimanding the respondent.
c. Suspension.
d. Termination.
(b) If, after hearing, the division of equal rights finds that the
respondent did not engage in or threaten a retaliatory action it
shall order the complaint dismissed. The division of equal rights
shall order the employee’s appointing authority to insert a copy of
the findings and orders into the employee’s personnel file and, if
the respondent is a natural person, order the respondent’s appointing authority to insert such a copy into the respondent’s personnel file. If the division of equal rights finds that the employee
filed a frivolous complaint it may order payment of the respondent’s reasonable actual attorney fees and actual costs. Payment
may be assessed against either the employee or the employee’s attorney, or assessed so that the employee and the employee’s attorney each pay a portion. To find a complaint frivolous the division
of equal rights must find that s. 802.05 (2) or 895.044 has been
violated.
(c) Pending final determination by the division of equal rights
of any complaint under this section, the division of equal rights
may make interlocutory orders.
(d) Interim earnings or amounts earnable with reasonable
diligence by the person subjected to the retaliatory action or
threat shall reduce back pay otherwise allowable. Amounts received by the person subjected to the retaliatory action or threat
as unemployment benefits or welfare payments do not reduce the
back pay otherwise allowable, but shall be withheld from the person subjected to the retaliatory action or threat and immediately
paid to the unemployment reserve fund or to the welfare agency
making the payment.
(4) The division of equal rights shall serve a certified copy of
the findings and order on the respondent and, if the respondent is
a natural person, upon the respondent’s appointing authority.
(5) (a) If a respondent does not comply with any lawful order
by the division of equal rights, for each such failure the respondent shall forfeit a sum of not less than $10 nor more than $100.
Every day during which a respondent fails to comply with any order of the division of equal rights constitutes a separate violation
of that order.
(b) As an alternative to par. (a), the division of equal rights
may enforce an order by a suit in equity.
(6) (a) If a disciplinary action occurs or is threatened within
the time prescribed under par. (b), that disciplinary action or
threat is presumed to be a retaliatory action or threat thereof. The
respondent may rebut that presumption by a preponderance of the
evidence that the disciplinary action or threat was not a retaliatory action or threat thereof.
(b) Paragraph (a) applies to a disciplinary action under s.
230.80 (2) (a) which occurs or is threatened within 2 years, or to
a disciplinary action under s. 230.80 (2) (b), (c) or (d) which occurs or is threatened within one year, after an employee discloses
information under s. 230.81 which merits further investigation or
after the employee’s appointing authority, agent of an appointing
authority or supervisor learns of that disclosure, whichever is
later.