Wisconsin Code § 230.81
Employee disclosure
(1) An employee with
knowledge of information the disclosure of which is not expressly
prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation may disclose
that information to any other person. However, to obtain protection under s. 230.83, before disclosing that information to any
person other than his or her attorney, collective bargaining representative or legislator, the employee shall do either of the
following:
(a) Disclose the information in writing to the employee’s
supervisor.
(b) After asking the division of equal rights which governmental unit is appropriate to receive the information, disclose the
information in writing only to the governmental unit that the division of equal rights determines is appropriate. The division of
equal rights may not designate the department of justice, the
courts, the legislature or a service agency under subch. IV of ch.
13 as an appropriate governmental unit to receive information.
Each appropriate governmental unit shall designate an employee
to receive information under this section.
(2) Nothing in this section prohibits an employee from disclosing information to an appropriate law enforcement agency, a
state or federal district attorney in whose jurisdiction the crime is
alleged to have occurred, a state or federal grand jury or a judge in
a proceeding commenced under s. 968.26, or disclosing information pursuant to any subpoena issued by any person authorized to
issue subpoenas under s. 885.01. Any such disclosure of information is a lawful disclosure under this section and is protected
under s. 230.83.
(3) Any disclosure of information by an employee to his or
her attorney, collective bargaining representative or legislator or
to a legislative committee or legislative service agency is a lawful
disclosure under this section and is protected under s. 230.83.