Wisconsin Code § 230.45
Powers and duties of commission and division of equal rights
(1) The commission shall:
(a) Conduct hearings on appeals under s. 230.44.
(am) Serve as an arbitrator, or designate an attorney employed
by the commission to serve as an arbitrator, in arbitrations under
s. 230.44 (4) (bm).
(c) Serve as final step arbiter in the state employee grievance
procedure established under s. 230.04 (14).
(d) Hear appeals under ss. 230.36 (4) and 321.68 (4).
(h) Keep minutes of its own proceedings and other official actions. All such records shall, subject to reasonable rules, be open
to public inspection. Records of the director or the administrator
which are confidential shall be kept confidential by the
commission.
(i) Adopt rules necessary to carry out this section. Notice of
the contents of such rules and amendments thereto shall be given
promptly to the director, the administrator and appointing authorities affected thereby.
(1e) The division of equal rights shall:
(a) Receive and process complaints of discrimination of state
employees under s. 111.375. In the course of investigating or otherwise processing such a complaint, the division of equal rights
may require that an interview with any state employee, except a
management or supervisory employee who is a party to or immediately involved in the subject matter of the complaint, be conducted outside the presence of the appointing authority or any
representative or agent thereof unless the employee voluntarily
requests that presence. An appointing authority shall permit an
employee to be interviewed without loss of pay and to have an
employee representative present at the interview. An appointing
authority of an employee to be interviewed may require the division of equal rights to give the appointing authority reasonable
notice prior to the interview.
(b) Receive and process complaints of retaliatory disciplinary
action under s. 230.85.
(c) Keep minutes of its own proceedings and other official actions relating to this chapter. All such records shall, subject to
reasonable rules, be open to public inspection. Records of the director or the administrator which are confidential shall be kept
confidential by the division of equal rights.
(d) Adopt rules necessary to carry out this section. Notice of
the contents of such rules and amendments thereto shall be given
promptly to the director, the administrator, and appointing authorities affected thereby.
(1m) The commission shall waive the investigation and determination of probable cause of any complaint that is filed by a
complainant under sub. (1) or s. 103.10 (12) (b) at the complainant’s request. If the commission waives the investigation
and probable cause determination, the commission shall proceed
with a hearing on the complaint. The commission’s waiver of an
investigation and probable cause determination does not affect
the commission’s right to attempt to resolve the complaint by
conference, conciliation or persuasion.
(2) Subsection (1) (c) does not apply to an employee who, using the agency grievance procedure, grieves his or her dissatisfaction with the evaluation methodology and results used to determine any discretionary performance award or the amount of such
an award. Any such employee grievance shall be settled on the
basis of the appointing authority’s decision.
(3) The commission shall promulgate rules establishing a
schedule of filing fees to be paid by any person who files an appeal under sub. (1) (c) or s. 230.44 (1) (a) or (b) with the commission on or after the effective date of the rules promulgated under
this subsection. Fees paid under this subsection shall be credited
to the appropriation account under s. 20.425 (1) (i).