Wisconsin Code § 230.44
Appeal procedures
(1) APPEALABLE ACTIONS
AND STEPS. Except as provided in par. (e), the following are actions appealable to the commission under s. 230.45 (1) (a):
(a) Decision made or delegated by director. Appeal of a personnel decision under this subchapter made by the director or by
* * *
authority delegated by the administrator under s. 230.04 (1m).
(c) Demotion, layoff, suspension or discharge. If an employee has permanent status in class, or an employee has served
with the state as an assistant district attorney or an assistant state
public defender for a continuous period of 12 months or more,
the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission as the final
step in the state employee grievance process established under s.
230.445, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on
just cause.
(d) Illegal action or abuse of discretion. A personnel action
after certification which is related to the hiring process in the
classified service and which is alleged to be illegal or an abuse of
discretion may be appealed to the commission.
(dm) Noncompetitive appointment of certain disabled veterans. A personnel action under s. 230.275 by an appointing authority that is alleged to be illegal or an abuse of discretion. The
director and the division may not be a party to any such appeal.
(e) Discretionary performance awards. This subsection does
not apply to decisions of an appointing authority relating to discretionary performance awards under s. 230.12 (5) or under the
discretionary merit award program established under s. 230.04
(19), including the evaluation methodology and results used to
determine the award or the amount awarded.
(f) Corrections employee rights. A determination that a person was discharged from the unclassified service for just cause
under s. 230.337.
(h) Decisions affecting Milwaukee County employees by the
department of health services. A decision of the department of
health services relating to a Milwaukee County employee under s.
49.825 (3) (b).
(i) Decisions affecting certain county employees by the department of children and families. A decision of the department
of children and families relating to a county employee under s.
49.826 (3) (b).
(2) FORM. All appeals filed under this section shall be in
writing.
(3) TIME LIMITS. Any appeal filed under this section may not
be heard unless the appeal is filed within 30 days after the effective date of the action, or within 30 days after the appellant is notified of the action, whichever is later.
(4) HEARING. (a) A hearing under this section shall be open
to the public unless the appellant requests that the hearing be
closed.
(b) An employee shall attend a hearing under this subsection
and testify when requested to do so by the commission. Any person not under the civil service who appears before the commission by order shall receive for his or her attendance the fees and
mileage provided for witnesses in civil actions in courts of record
under ch. 885, which shall be audited and paid by the state in the
* * *
of the hearing affirming, modifying, or rejecting the decision of
the administrator. The decision of the arbitrator is final and is not
subject to review by the commission. An arbitrator’s decision
may not be cited as precedent in any other proceeding before the
commission or before any court. The arbitrator shall promptly
file his or her decision with the commission. The decision of the
arbitrator shall stand as the decision of the commission. The decision of the commission is subject to review under ss. 227.53 to
227.57 only on the ground that the decision was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means or that the arbitrator or the commission exceeded the arbitrator’s or the commission’s power.
The record of a proceeding under this paragraph shall be transcribed as provided in s. 227.44 (8).
(c) After conducting a hearing or arbitration on an appeal under this section, the commission or the arbitrator shall either affirm, modify or reject the action which is the subject of the appeal. If the commission or the arbitrator rejects or modifies the
action, the commission may issue an enforceable order to remand
the matter to the person taking the action for action in accordance
with the decision. Any action brought against the person who is
subject to the order for failure to comply with the order shall be
brought and served within 60 days after the date of service of the
decision of the commission or the arbitrator.
(d) The commission may not remove an incumbent or delay
the appointment process as a remedy to a successful appeal under
this section unless there is a showing of obstruction or falsification as enumerated in s. 230.43 (1).
(e) Any party in an action under this section may be present at
a hearing in the action under this section, in person, by attorney
or by any other agent.
(f) The commission shall issue a decision on an action under
this section within 90 days after the hearing on the action is
completed.