Wisconsin Code § 230.44
Appeal procedures
(1) APPEALABLE ACTIONS
AND STEPS. Except as provided in par. (e), the following are actions appealable to the commission under s. 230.45 (1) (a):
(a) Decision made or delegated by director. Appeal of a personnel decision under this subchapter made by the director or by
an appointing authority under authority delegated by the director
under s. 230.05 (2).
(b) Decision made or delegated by administrator. Appeal of
a personnel decision under s. 230.09 (2) (a) or (d) or 230.13 (1)
made by the administrator or by an appointing authority under
authority delegated by the administrator under s. 230.04 (1m).
(c) Demotion, layoff, suspension or discharge. If an employee has permanent status in class, or an employee has served
with the state as an assistant district attorney or an assistant state
public defender for a continuous period of 12 months or more,
the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission as the final
step in the state employee grievance process established under s.
230.445, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on
just cause.
(d) Illegal action or abuse of discretion. A personnel action
after certification which is related to the hiring process in the
classified service and which is alleged to be illegal or an abuse of
discretion may be appealed to the commission.
(dm) Noncompetitive appointment of certain disabled veterans. A personnel action under s. 230.275 by an appointing authority that is alleged to be illegal or an abuse of discretion. The
director and the division may not be a party to any such appeal.
(e) Discretionary performance awards. This subsection does
not apply to decisions of an appointing authority relating to discretionary performance awards under s. 230.12 (5) or under the
discretionary merit award program established under s. 230.04
(19), including the evaluation methodology and results used to
determine the award or the amount awarded.
(f) Corrections employee rights. A determination that a person was discharged from the unclassified service for just cause
under s. 230.337.
(h) Decisions affecting Milwaukee County employees by the
department of health services. A decision of the department of
health services relating to a Milwaukee County employee under s.
49.825 (3) (b).
(i) Decisions affecting certain county employees by the department of children and families. A decision of the department
of children and families relating to a county employee under s.
49.826 (3) (b).
(2) FORM. All appeals filed under this section shall be in
writing.
(3) TIME LIMITS. Any appeal filed under this section may not
be heard unless the appeal is filed within 30 days after the effective date of the action, or within 30 days after the appellant is notified of the action, whichever is later.
(4) HEARING. (a) A hearing under this section shall be open
to the public unless the appellant requests that the hearing be
closed.
(b) An employee shall attend a hearing under this subsection
* * *