Wisconsin Code § 230.44
Appeal procedures
(1) APPEALABLE ACTIONS
AND STEPS. Except as provided in par. (e), the following are actions appealable to the commission under s. 230.45 (1) (a):
(a) Decision made or delegated by director. Appeal of a personnel decision under this subchapter made by the director or by
* * *
not apply to decisions of an appointing authority relating to discretionary performance awards under s. 230.12 (5) or under the
discretionary merit award program established under s. 230.04
(19), including the evaluation methodology and results used to
determine the award or the amount awarded.
(f) Corrections employee rights. A determination that a person was discharged from the unclassified service for just cause
under s. 230.337.
(h) Decisions affecting Milwaukee County employees by the
department of health services. A decision of the department of
health services relating to a Milwaukee County employee under s.
49.825 (3) (b).
(i) Decisions affecting certain county employees by the department of children and families. A decision of the department
of children and families relating to a county employee under s.
49.826 (3) (b).
(2) FORM. All appeals filed under this section shall be in
writing.
(3) TIME LIMITS. Any appeal filed under this section may not
be heard unless the appeal is filed within 30 days after the effective date of the action, or within 30 days after the appellant is notified of the action, whichever is later.
(4) HEARING. (a) A hearing under this section shall be open
to the public unless the appellant requests that the hearing be
closed.
(b) An employee shall attend a hearing under this subsection
and testify when requested to do so by the commission. Any person not under the civil service who appears before the commission by order shall receive for his or her attendance the fees and
mileage provided for witnesses in civil actions in courts of record
under ch. 885, which shall be audited and paid by the state in the
same manner as other expenses are audited and paid, upon the
presentation of properly verified vouchers approved by the commission and charged to the proper appropriation for the commission. No witness subpoenaed at the insistence of a party other
than the commission is entitled to compensation from the state
for attendance or travel, unless the commission certifies that his
or her testimony was relevant and material to the matter.
(bm) Upon request of an employee who files an appeal of the
decision of the administrator made under s. 230.09 (2) (a) or (d),
the appeal shall be heard by the commissioner or an attorney employed by the commission serving as arbitrator under rules promulgated for this purpose by the commission. In such an arbitration, the arbitrator shall orally render a decision at the conclusion
of the hearing affirming, modifying, or rejecting the decision of
the administrator. The decision of the arbitrator is final and is not
subject to review by the commission. An arbitrator’s decision
may not be cited as precedent in any other proceeding before the
commission or before any court. The arbitrator shall promptly
file his or her decision with the commission. The decision of the
* * *