Wisconsin Code § 230.34
Demotion, suspension, discharge and layoff
(1) (a) An employee with permanent status in class or an employee who has served with the state as an assistant district attorney or an assistant state public defender for a continuous period
of 12 months or more may be removed, suspended without pay,
discharged, reduced in base pay, or demoted only for just cause.
It is just cause to remove, suspend without pay, discharge, reduce
the base pay of, or demote an employee for work performance or
personal conduct that is inadequate, unsuitable, or inferior, as determined by the appointing authority, but only after imposing
progressive discipline that complies with the administrator’s standards under s. 230.04 (13m). It is just cause to remove, suspend
without pay, discharge, reduce the base pay of, or demote an employee without imposing progressive discipline for any of the following conduct:
1. While on duty, harassing a person.
2. While on duty, intentionally inflicting physical harm on
another person.
3. While on duty, being intoxicated or under the influence of
a controlled substance, as defined in s. 961.01 (4), or a controlled
substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01 (4m). This subdivision
does not apply to an employee who is under the influence of a
controlled substance or controlled substance analog if the employee is using the controlled substance or controlled substance
analog as dispensed, prescribed, or recommended as part of medication-assisted treatment.
4. While on duty, being in possession of a controlled substance, as defined in s. 961.01 (4), or a controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01 (4m), without a prescription. This
subdivision does not apply to an employee who is in possession
of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog if the
employee is using the controlled substance or controlled substance analog as dispensed, prescribed, or recommended as part
of medication-assisted treatment.
5. Falsifying records of the agency.
6. Theft of agency property or services with intent to deprive
an agency of the property or services permanently, theft of currency of any value, felonious conduct connected with the employee’s employment with the agency, or intentional or negligent
conduct by an employee that causes substantial damage to agency
property.
7. A conviction of an employee of a crime or other offense
subject to civil forfeiture, while on or off duty, if the conviction
makes it impossible for the employee to perform the duties that
the employee performs for the agency.
8. Misuse or abuse of agency property, including the intentional use of the agency’s equipment to download, view, solicit,
seek, display, or distribute pornographic material.
9. A serious violation of the code of ethics established by the
director under s. 19.45 (11) (a), as determined by the director.
(am) If an employee fails to report for work as scheduled or to
contact his or her supervisor, the appointing authority may discipline the employee. If an employee fails to report for work as
scheduled, or to contact his or her supervisor for a minimum of 3
working days during a calendar year, the appointing authority
shall consider the employee’s position abandoned and may discipline the employee or treat the employee as having resigned his or
her position. If the appointing authority decides to treat the position abandonment as a resignation, the appointing authority shall
notify the employee in writing that the employee is being treated
as having effectively resigned as of the end of the last day worked.
(ar) Paragraphs (a) and (am) apply to all employees with permanent status in class in the classified service and all employees
who have served with the state as an assistant district attorney or
an assistant state public defender for a continuous period of 12
months or more.
(ax) 1. Notwithstanding pars. (a), (am), and (ar), during a
state of emergency declared by the governor under s. 323.10, an
appointing authority may discharge any employee who does any
of the following:
a. Fails to report to work as scheduled for any 3 working days
during the state of emergency and the employee’s absences from
work are not approved leaves of absence.
b. Participates in a strike, work stoppage, sit-down, stay-in,
slowdown, or other concerted activities to interrupt the operations or services of state government, including specifically participation in purported mass resignations or sick calls.
2. Engaging in any action under subd. 1. constitutes just
cause for discharge.
3. Before discharging an employee, the appointing authority
shall provide the employee notice of the action and shall furnish
to the employee in writing the reasons for the action. The appointing authority shall provide the employee an opportunity to
respond to the reasons for the discharge.
(b) No suspension without pay shall be effective for more than
30 days. The appointing authority shall, at the time of any action
under this section, furnish to the employee in writing the reasons
for the action.
(c) The administrator shall establish guidelines for uniform
application of this authority among the various agencies.
(2) Employees with permanent status in class in permanent,
sessional and seasonal positions in the classified service and employees serving a probationary period in such positions after promotion or transfer may be laid off because of a reduction in force
due to a stoppage or lack of work or funds or owing to material
changes in duties or organization.
* * *