Wisconsin Code § 230.28
Probationary period
(1) (a) All original and all
promotional appointments to permanent, sessional and seasonal
positions, with the exception of those positions designated as supervisor or management under s. 111.81, in the classified service
shall be for a probationary period of one year, but the director at
the request of the appointing authority may extend any such period for a maximum of 12 additional months. Dismissal may be
made at any time during such periods. Upon such dismissal, the
appointing authority shall report to the director and to the employee removed, the dismissal and the reason therefor. The director may remove an employee during the employee’s probationary
period if the director finds, after giving notice and an opportunity
to be heard, that such employee was appointed as a result of fraud
or error.
(am) All probationary periods for employees in supervisory
or management positions are one year, but the director at the request of the appointing authority may extend any such period for
a maximum of 12 additional months. However, persons who
transfer or are reinstated to supervisory or management positions
consistent with conditions under sub. (4) and who had previously
obtained permanent status in class in a supervisory or management position prior to the transfer or reinstatement shall serve a
probationary period in accordance with sub. (4).
(b) The director may authorize a longer probationary period
not to exceed 2 years for any administrative, technical or professional position, in order to provide the appointing authority assurance that the employee has had adequate exposure to the various
responsibilities which are a part of the position or classification.
(bm) At the request of an appointing authority and an employee, the director may authorize, at any time before the completion of the probationary period, an extended probationary period
of up to one additional year for an individual with a disability, as
defined in s. 111.32 (8), who is the employee to allow the employee to do any of the following:
1. Complete any necessary comprehensive or vocational rehabilitation program.
2. Obtain or adapt to special modifications made to the employee’s workplace to accommodate the employee’s disability.
3. Achieve the knowledge, skills and abilities to competently
perform the required tasks for the position for which the employee is appointed.
(bn) The appointing authority shall waive any remaining portion of the extended probationary period if the reasons for extending the probationary period are met.
(c) Upon request by the appointing authority, the director may
waive any portion of a lengthened probationary period but in no
case before a one-year probationary period has been served.
(d) A promotion or other change in job status within an
agency shall not affect the permanent status in class and rights,
previously acquired by an employee within such agency. An employee demoted under s. 230.34 (1) shall not retain the permanent
status in class previously acquired in the classification from
which demoted.
(2) A probationary employee’s supervisor shall complete a
performance evaluation under s. 230.37 of the employee’s work.
The evaluation shall be in writing and shall indicate whether or
not the employee’s services have been satisfactory and whether or
not the employee will be retained in his or her position. A copy
of the evaluation shall be given to the employee at a reasonable
time before the completion of the employee’s probation. An employee shall gain permanent status unless terminated by the appointing authority prior to the completion of his or her probationary period.
(3) If an employee is removed from a position during the probationary period, and the director determines that the person is
suitable for appointment to another position, the person’s name
may be restored to the list from which it was certified.
(4) A person reinstated in an employing unit other than one in
which the person previously served in permanent status in the
class in which the person is being reinstated, an employee who
transfers from one employing unit to another, an employee who
moves to a different employing unit in conjunction with a voluntary demotion, and a person who had not obtained permanent status in class in a supervisory or management position prior to appointment to another supervisory or management position, may
be required by the appointing authority to serve a probationary
period. Provisions for the duration of such probationary period
shall be provided in the rules of the director.
(5) An employee whose position is classified as “trainee”
shall be on a probationary period for the duration of the training
program and may be separated during that period without the
right of appeal, at the discretion of the appointing authority.
Upon qualifying for the objective classification, the employee
shall serve a probationary period as specified in sub. (1).