Wisconsin Code § 230.12
Compensation
(1) COMPENSATION PLAN. (a)
General provision. 1. The compensation plan consists of both of
the following:
a. The dollar values of the pay rates and ranges and the
within range pay steps of the separate pay schedules to which the
* * *
changes in compensation and employee benefits to cover each
year of the biennium. The proposal shall also take proper account of prevailing pay rates, costs and standards of living and the
state’s employment policies. The proposal for such pay adjustments may contain recommendations for across-the-board pay
adjustments, merit or other adjustments and employee benefit improvements. Paragraph (b) and sub. (1) (bf) shall apply to the
process for approval of all pay adjustments for University of Wisconsin System employees. The proposal as approved by the joint
committee on employment relations and the governor shall be
based upon a percentage of the budgeted salary base for University of Wisconsin System employees. The amount included in the
proposal for merit and adjustments other than across-the-board
pay adjustments is available for discretionary use by the board of
regents.
2. The administrator, after receiving recommendations from
the board of the Wisconsin Technical College System, shall submit to the joint committee on employment relations a proposal for
adjusting compensation and employee benefits for the director
and executive assistant of the Wisconsin Technical College System. The proposal shall include the salary ranges and adjustments to the salary ranges for the general senior executive salary
groups established under s. 20.923 (7). Paragraph (b) and sub.
(1) (bf) shall apply to the process for approval of all pay adjustments for such employees. The proposal as approved by the joint
committee on employment relations and the governor shall be
based upon a percentage of the budgeted salary base for such employees under s. 20.923 (7).
(4) COMPENSATION PLAN IMPLEMENTATION PROVISIONS. (a)
When an approved compensation plan or an amendment thereto
becomes effective, required individual pay adjustments shall be
made in accordance with determinations made by the administrator to implement the approved plan.
(b) The administrator may, without prior approval of the joint
committee on employment relations, determine the circumstances under which it is appropriate for an appointing authority
to grant, and authorize an appointing authority to grant, a general
wage or parity adjustment, or appropriate portion thereof, previously approved by the committee under this section to employees
who did not receive the adjustment on the effective date of the adjustment set forth in the plan. No general wage or parity adjustment may become effective for any employee prior to the effective date of the individual employee transaction, but the administrator may authorize an appointing authority to grant a lump sum
payment to an employee to reflect any wage or parity adjustment
that the employee did not receive during the period between the
effective date of the adjustment set forth in the plan and the effective date of the individual employee transaction.
* * *