Wisconsin Code § 230.12
Compensation
(1) COMPENSATION PLAN. (a)
General provision. 1. The compensation plan consists of both of
the following:
a. The dollar values of the pay rates and ranges and the
within range pay steps of the separate pay schedules to which the
* * *
range shall be provided to compensate for the attainment of additional qualifications during the trainee period.
(g) Temporary reserve appeal tribunal. The compensation
plan shall include a provision authorizing the department of
workforce development to pay any individual who was previously
employed by the department of workforce development and who
is appointed to limited term employment as a temporary reserve
appeal tribunal under s. 108.09 (3) (a) 2. not more than the base
pay rate that the individual was paid at the time of his or her separation from the department of workforce development, plus any
across-the-board and discretionary intervening adjustments that
were made under the compensation plan or applicable collective
bargaining agreement to the base pay rate for the position that
was previously filled by the individual during the time between
the individual’s separation from the department of workforce development and the individual’s appointment as a temporary reserve tribunal. For the purpose of calculating the amount of any
discretionary intervening adjustment, the amount shall be limited
to the amount that would have been generated by the employee.
(h) Other pay, benefits, and working conditions. The compensation plan may include other provisions relating to pay, benefits, and working conditions.
(3) COMPENSATION PLAN; ESTABLISHMENT AND REVISION.
(a) Submission to the joint committee on employment relations.
The administrator shall submit to the joint committee on employment relations a proposal for any required changes in the compensation plan. The proposal shall include the amounts and methods
for within range pay progression, for pay transactions, and for
performance awards. The proposal shall be based upon experience in recruiting for the service, the principle of providing pay
equity regardless of gender or race, data collected as to rates of
pay for comparable work in other public services and in commercial and industrial establishments, recommendations of agencies
and any special studies carried on as to the need for any changes
in the compensation plan to cover each year of the biennium. The
proposal shall also take proper account of prevailing pay rates,
costs and standards of living and the state’s employment policies.
(ad) Timing of proposed changes. Notwithstanding any other
statute, the administrator may delay timing for announcement or
implementation of any recommended changes in the compensation plan under this section until after some or all of the collective
bargaining agreements under subch. V of ch. 111 for that biennium are negotiated. Any such action taken under this paragraph
is not appealable under s. 230.44.
(b) Public hearing on the proposal; adoption of plan. The administrator shall submit the proposal for any required changes in
the compensation plan to the joint committee on employment relations. The committee shall hold a public hearing on the proposal. The proposal, as may be modified by the joint committee
on employment relations together with the unchanged provisions
of the current compensation plan, shall, for the ensuing fiscal
year or until a new or modified plan is adopted under this subsection, constitute the state’s compensation plan. Any modification
of the administrator’s proposed changes in the compensation plan
by the joint committee on employment relations may be disapproved by the governor within 10 calendar days. A vote of 6
members of the joint committee on employment relations is required to set aside any such disapproval of the governor.
(c) Interim adjustments. Subject to pars. (a) and (b), the administrator may propose amendments to one or more parts of the
compensation plan at such times as the needs of the service
require.
(d) Legislative employees. This subsection shall not apply to
employees of the legislature under s. 13.20 (2).
(e) University of Wisconsin System employees; general senior
executives. 1. The administrator, after receiving recommendations from the board of regents and the chancellor of the University of Wisconsin-Madison, shall submit to the joint committee
on employment relations a proposal for adjusting compensation
and employee benefits for University of Wisconsin System employees. The proposal shall be based upon the competitive ability
of the board of regents to recruit and retain qualified faculty and
academic staff, data collected as to rates of pay for comparable
work in other public services, universities and commercial and
industrial establishments, recommendations of the board of regents and any special studies carried on as to the need for any
changes in compensation and employee benefits to cover each
year of the biennium. The proposal shall also take proper account of prevailing pay rates, costs and standards of living and the
state’s employment policies. The proposal for such pay adjustments may contain recommendations for across-the-board pay
adjustments, merit or other adjustments and employee benefit improvements. Paragraph (b) and sub. (1) (bf) shall apply to the
process for approval of all pay adjustments for University of Wisconsin System employees. The proposal as approved by the joint
committee on employment relations and the governor shall be
based upon a percentage of the budgeted salary base for University of Wisconsin System employees. The amount included in the
proposal for merit and adjustments other than across-the-board
pay adjustments is available for discretionary use by the board of
regents.
2. The administrator, after receiving recommendations from
the board of the Wisconsin Technical College System, shall submit to the joint committee on employment relations a proposal for
* * *