Wisconsin Code § 230.09
Classification
(1) The administrator shall ascertain and record the duties, responsibilities and authorities of, and
establish grade levels and classifications for, all positions in the
classified service. Each classification so established shall include
all positions which are comparable with respect to authority, responsibility and nature of work required. Each classification
shall be established to include as many positions as are reasonable and practicable. In addition, each class shall:
(b) Be designated by the same official generic title. The official titles of classes so established shall be used in all reports and
payrolls and in all estimates requesting the appropriation of
money to pay employees.
(c) Be so constituted that the same evaluated grade level
within a pay schedule can be applied to all positions in the class
under similar working conditions.
(d) Where practical, be included in a series to provide probable lines of progression.
(2) (a) After consultation with the appointing authorities, the
administrator shall allocate each position in the classified service
to an appropriate class on the basis of its duties, authority, responsibilities or other factors recognized in the job evaluation
process. The administrator may reclassify or reallocate positions
on the same basis.
(am) The administrator shall maintain and improve the classification plan to meet the needs of the service, using methods and
techniques which may include personnel management surveys,
individual position reviews, occupational group classification
surveys, or other appropriate methods of position review. Such
reviews may be initiated by the administrator after taking into
consideration the recommendations of the appointing authority,
or at his or her own discretion. The administrator shall establish,
modify or abolish classifications as the needs of the service
require.
(b) To accommodate and effectuate the continuing changes in
the classification plan as a result of the classification survey program and otherwise, the administrator shall, upon initial establishment of a classification, assign that class to the appropriate
pay rate or range, and may, upon subsequent review, reassign
classes to different pay rates or ranges. The administrator shall
assign each class to a pay range according to the skill, effort, responsibility and working conditions required for the class, without regard to whether the class is occupied primarily by members
of a certain gender or racial group. The administrator shall give
notice to appointing authorities to permit them to make recommendations before final action is taken on any such assignment or
reassignment of classes.
(c) If anticipated changes in program or organization will significantly affect the assignment of duties or responsibilities to positions, the appointing authority shall, whenever practicable, confer with the administrator within a reasonable time prior to the reorganization or changes in program to formulate methods to fill
positions which are newly established or modified to the extent
that reclassification of the position is appropriate. In all cases,
appointing authorities shall give written notice to the administrator and employee of changes in the assignment of duties or responsibilities to a position when the changes in assignment may
affect the classification of the position.
(d) If after review of a filled position the administrator reclassifies or reallocates the position, the administrator shall determine whether the incumbent shall be regraded or whether the position shall be opened to other applicants.
(e) If an appointing authority appoints a person to a position
at an approved grade level lower than that recognized for the position, the person in the position may be regraded, only upon recommendation of the appointing authority, subject to the statutes,
classification plan and rules prescribed under this subchapter.
(f) If a position in the classified service is reclassified or reallocated, or if a position is allocated from the unclassified service
to a classification in the classified service having a lower pay rate
or pay range maximum than the incumbent’s current basic pay
rate, the pay rate of the incumbent shall be adjusted under the
compensation plan under s. 230.12 or the rules prescribed under
this section.
(g) When filling a new or vacant position, if the administrator
determines that the classification for a position is different than
that provided for by the legislature as established by law or in
budget determinations, or as authorized by the joint committee
on finance under s. 13.10, or as specified by the governor creating
positions under s. 16.505 (1) (c) or (2), or is different than that of
the previous incumbent, the administrator shall notify the director and the secretary of administration. The director shall withhold action on the selection and certification process for filling
the position. The secretary of administration shall review the position to determine that sufficient funds exist for the position and
that the duties and responsibilities of the proposed position reflect the intent of the legislature as established by law or in budget determinations, the intent of the joint committee on finance
acting under s. 13.10, the intent of the governor creating positions
under s. 16.505 (1) (c) or (2). The director may not proceed with
the selection and certification process until the secretary of administration has authorized the position to be filled.
(3) The administrator shall establish separate classifications
for career executive positions under s. 230.24 and rules governing
the salary administration of positions in such classifications.