Wisconsin Code § 230.046
Training programs
(1) DECLARATION OF POLICY. In order to promote efficiency and economy in the operation
of the state government, to provide means for the development of
maximum proficiency by employees thereof, to establish and
maintain the highest standards of performance in the transaction
of the state’s business, and to install and utilize effectively the
best modern practices and techniques which have been developed, tested and proved, it is necessary and desirable in the public
interest that self-improvement be supplemented and extended by
state-sponsored training programs. The objective of these programs is to develop skills, knowledge, and abilities which will
best qualify state employees for effective performance of their official duties, and to retain skilled and efficient state employees in
order to continually improve the quality of public service.
(2) SUPERVISORY TRAINING. After initial appointment to a
supervisory position, each appointing authority shall ensure that
each classified service supervisor successfully completes a supervisory development program. The program shall include such
subjects as state personnel policies, grievance handling, discipline, performance evaluation, understanding the concerns of
state employees with children, the supervisor’s role in management and the concept of the total quality leadership process, including quality improvement through participatory management.
(3) TRAINING PROGRAMS. Each appointing authority may do
any of the following:
(a) Provide off-the-job specialized training courses during
working hours to designated employees without loss of pay.
(b) Provide specialized training to qualified persons through
educational stipends in lieu of pay, but in no event shall a monthly
stipend exceed the minimum pay of the position for which training is undertaken.
(c) Provide specialized training to designated employees
through assignment to research projects, prescribed courses of
study, institutes and short courses which are related to the performance of official duties and to pay the cost of required tuition and
other necessary fees and expense in connection therewith.
(d) Conduct on-the-job courses of instruction deemed necessary for the efficient performance of agency functions and to pay
honorariums to qualified experts instructing in such courses.
(e) Conduct other training programs consistent with the standards set by this section.
(4) RECORDS OF TRAINING PROGRAM PARTICIPATION. Each
agency shall adopt a standardized system for measuring, recording, reporting, accumulating and recognizing employee participation in its training program.
(5) INITIATION OF PROGRAMS. Unless otherwise empowered
by law, any agency desiring to initiate a training program under
sub. (3) shall ensure that:
(a) Unencumbered appropriated funds are available or funds
have been so provided by the joint committee on finance;
(b) Training costs estimated to exceed $500, excluding the
compensation of participants, have been included in the budget
and approved by the legislature or the joint committee on finance,
and such costs will be encumbered for training purposes on the
records of the agency;
(c) An agreement has been entered into by the trainee and the
appointing authority relative to employment with the state, together with such other terms and conditions as may be necessary
under the rules of the administrator whenever on-the-job trainees
are employed; and
(d) The immediate and necessary work requirements of the
agency will not be seriously handicapped because of such training program.
(6) GIFTS AND GRANTS. Nothing in this section shall nullify
the acceptance or the special conditions of training programs financed by gifts, grants, bequests and devises from individuals,
partnerships, associations, limited liability companies or corporations and all subventions from the United States, unless such financing has been refused by the state under s. 16.54 or 20.907.
(7) ESTABLISH INTERNSHIPS. The administrator shall establish in the classified service in-service training internships designed to give rigorous training in public service administration
for periods not to exceed 3 years under the direct supervision of
experienced administrators.
(8) COOPERATE FOR SCHOLARSHIP LOANS. To stimulate the
interest of qualified students of exceptional merit in government
career service, the administrator shall cooperate with the board of
regents of the University of Wisconsin System in providing opportunities for recipients of public service scholarship loans to
secure employment under the internship plan.
(9) TUITION REFUND PROGRAM. The administrator may establish by rule in the classified service a tuition refund program
to supplement departmental training, to encourage employee jobrelated development and, upon satisfactory completion of training
under this program to refund to the employee, an amount not to
exceed the cost of tuition and necessary fees.
(10) FUNCTIONS OF THE DIVISION. The division may do all of
the following:
(a) Conduct off-the-job employee development and training
programs relating to functions under this chapter or subch. V of
ch. 111.
(b) Charge fees to state agencies whose employees participate
in employee development and training programs under this
subsection.