Wisconsin Code § 230.03
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Administrator” means the administrator of the division.
(2) “Affirmative action” means specific actions in employment which are designed and taken for the purposes of all of the
following:
(a) Ensuring equal opportunities.
(b) Eliminating a substantial disparity between the proportion
of members of racial and ethnic, gender or disabled groups either
in job groups within the classified civil service, or in similar
functional groups in the unclassified service, and the proportion
of members of racial and ethnic, gender or disabled groups in the
relevant labor pool.
(c) Eliminating present effects of past discrimination.
(3) “Agency” means any board, commission, committee,
council, or department in state government or a unit thereof created by the constitution or statutes if such board, commission,
committee, council, department, unit, or the head thereof, is authorized to appoint subordinate staff by the constitution or
statute, except the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System, a legislative or judicial board, commission, committee, council, department, or unit thereof or an authority created
under subch. II of ch. 114 or under ch. 231, 232, 233, 234, 237,
238, or 279. “Agency” does not mean any local unit of government or body within one or more local units of government that is
created by law or by action of one or more local units of
government.
(4) Except as provided in s. 230.80 (1m), “appointing authority” means the chief administrative officer of an agency unless
another person is authorized to appoint subordinate staff in the
agency by the constitution or statutes.
(5) “Bureau” means the bureau of merit recruitment and selection in the division.
(6) “Civil service” means all offices and positions of trust or
employment in the service of the state, except offices and positions in the organized militia and the Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System.
(6m) “Classified service” means the classified service of the
civil service.
(7) “Collective bargaining agreement”, “collective bargaining
unit” and other terms relating to collective bargaining for state
employees have the meaning set forth for such terms under subch.
V of ch. 111.
(8) “Commission” means the employment relations
commission.
(9e) “Director” means the director of the bureau.
(9m) “Disabled veteran” means a veteran who has a serviceconnected disability.
(10) “Division” means the division of personnel management
in the department of administration.
(10e) “Division of equal rights” means the division of equal
rights in the department of workforce development.
(10h) “Employee” or “state employee” means an employee
of an agency.
(10m) “Gender group,” when used in connection with affirmative action under this chapter, does not include groups discriminated against because of sexual orientation, as defined in s.
111.32 (13m).
(10r) “Job group” means a set of classifications combined by
the office on the basis of similarity in responsibility, pay range
and nature of work.
(11) “Position” means a group of duties and responsibilities
in either the classified or the unclassified divisions of the civil
service, which require the services of an employee on a part-time
or full-time basis.
(12) “Resident of this state” means a person who, on the date
an application under s. 230.16 (1) is filed:
(a) Has established a residence, as defined in s. 6.10 (1), in
this state not less than 10 days earlier;
(b) Has resided in this state for not less than a total of one year
out of the immediately preceding 5 years;
(c) Is eligible to register to vote in this state; or
(d) Is the spouse or minor child of a person meeting the requirements of par. (a), (b) or (c).
(13) “Unclassified service” means the unclassified service of
the civil service.
(14) Except as provided in s. 230.16 (7m), “veteran” means
any of the following:
(a) A person who served on active duty under honorable conditions in the U.S. armed forces and who was entitled to receive
any of the following:
1. The armed forces expeditionary medal established by executive order 10977 on December 4, 1961.
2. The Vietnam service medal established by executive order
11231 on July 8, 1965.
3. The navy expeditionary medal.
4. The marine corps expeditionary medal.
(b) A person who served on active duty under honorable conditions in the U.S. armed forces in a crisis zone, as defined in s.
45.01 (11).
(c) A person who served on active duty under honorable conditions in the U.S. armed forces for at least one day during a war
period, as defined in s. 45.01 (13) or under section 1 of executive
order 10957 dated August 10, 1961.
(d) A person who served on active duty under honorable conditions in the U.S. armed forces for 2 continuous years or more or
the full period of the person’s initial service obligation, whichever is less. A person discharged from the U.S. armed forces for
reasons of hardship or a service-connected disability or a person
released due to a reduction in the U.S. armed forces prior to the
completion of the required period of service shall also be considered a “veteran”, regardless of the actual time served.