Wisconsin Code § 23.90
Place of trial
(1) Civil actions shall be tried in the
county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise
provided.
(2) Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of
any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such
acts occurred.
(3) Where an offense is committed on or within one-fourth of
a mile of the boundary of 2 or more counties, the defendant may
be tried in any of such counties.
(4) If an offense is commenced outside the state and is consummated within the state, the defendant may be tried in the
county where the offense was consummated.
(5) If an offense is committed on boundary waters at a place
where 2 or more counties have common jurisdiction under s. 2.03
or 2.04 or under any other law, the prosecution may be in either
county. The county whose process against the offender is first
served shall be conclusively presumed to be the county in which
the offense was committed.
(6) If an offense results from the violation of a prohibition
against breaking, removing, interfering with, altering, forging, or
misrepresenting an approval or proof of an approval issued under
ch. 29 or a prohibition under ch. 29 against counterfeit approvals
or illegally obtained approvals and the offense was committed
outside of this state, the defendant may be tried in Dane County.
(7) In an action under s. 23.33 (2h) (a) 1. for intentionally
making a false statement on an application for a registration, the
defendant may be tried in the defendant’s county of residence at
the time that the complaint is filed, in the county where the defendant purchased the all-terrain vehicle or utility terrain vehicle if
purchased from a dealer, or in the county where the department
of natural resources received the application.