Wisconsin Code § 23.75
Proceedings in court
(1) If the defendant appears
in court at the time directed in the citation or summons, the case
shall be tried as provided by law.
(2) If the defendant fails to appear in court at the time fixed in
the complaint and summons, judgment may be rendered against
the defendant according to the demand of the complaint, or the
court may issue a warrant for the defendant’s arrest.
(3) If the defendant fails to appear in court at the time fixed in
the citation or by subsequent postponement, the following procedure shall apply:
(a) 1. If the defendant has not made a deposit, the court may
consider the nonappearance to be a plea of no contest and enter
judgment accordingly or the court may issue a summons or an arrest warrant.
2. If the court considers the nonappearance to be a plea of no
contest and enters judgment accordingly, the court shall promptly
mail a copy or notice of the judgment to the defendant. The judgment shall allow the defendant not less than 20 working days
from the date the judgment copy or notice is mailed to pay the
forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814.
(b) If the defendant has made a deposit, the citation may serve
as the initial pleading and the defendant shall be deemed to have
tendered a plea of no contest and submitted to a forfeiture, plus
costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, not exceeding
the amount of the deposit. The court may either accept the plea
of no contest and enter judgment accordingly, or reject the plea
and issue a summons. If the defendant fails to appear in response
to the summons, the court shall issue an arrest warrant. If the
court accepts the plea of no contest, the defendant may move
within 90 days after the date set for appearance to withdraw the
plea of no contest, open the judgment, and enter a plea of not
guilty if the defendant shows to the satisfaction of the court that
failure to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or
excusable neglect. If a party is relieved from the plea of no contest, the court or judge may order a written complaint to be filed
and set the matter for trial. After trial, the costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 shall be taxed as provided by law.
If on reopening the defendant is found not guilty, the court shall
delete the record of conviction and shall order the defendant’s deposit returned.
(c) If the defendant has made a deposit and stipulation of no
contest, the citation may serve as the initial pleading and the defendant shall be deemed to have tendered a plea of no contest and
submitted to a forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed
under ch. 814, not exceeding the amount of the deposit. The
court may either accept the plea of no contest and enter judgment
accordingly, or reject the plea and issue a summons. If the defendant fails to appear in response to the summons, the court shall issue an arrest warrant. After signing a stipulation of no contest,
the defendant may, at any time prior to or at the time of the court
appearance date, move the court for relief from the effect of the
stipulation. The court may act on the motion, with or without notice, for cause shown by affidavit and upon just terms, and relieve
the defendant from the stipulation and the effects thereof. If the
defendant is relieved from the stipulation of no contest, the court
may order a citation or complaint to be filed and set the matter for
trial. After trial, the costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under
ch. 814 shall be taxed as provided by law.
(4) If a citation or summons is issued to a defendant and he or
she is unable to appear in court on the day specified, the defendant may enter a plea of not guilty by mailing to the judge at the
address indicated on the citation or summons a letter stating such
plea. The letter must show the defendant’s return address. Such
letter may include a request for trial during normal daytime business hours. Upon receipt of the letter, the judge shall reply by letter to the defendant’s address setting forth a time and place for
trial, such time to be during normal business hours if so requested. The date of the trial shall be at least 10 days from the
mailing by the judge. Nothing in this subsection forbids the setting of the trial at any time convenient to all parties concerned.
(5) Costs shall not be taxed against the plaintiff.