Wisconsin Code § 23.54
Citation form
(1) The citation shall contain a complaint, a case history and a report of court action on the case.
(2) It must appear on the face of the citation that there is probable cause to believe that a violation has been committed and that
the defendant has committed that violation.
(3) The citation form shall provide for the following:
(a) The name, address, social security number and date of
birth of the defendant.
(b) The department permit or license number of the defendant, if applicable.
(c) The name and department of the issuing officer.
(d) The violation alleged, the time and place of occurrence, a
statement that the defendant committed the violation, the statute,
administrative rule or ordinance violated and a designation of the
violation in language which can be readily understood by a person making a reasonable effort to do so.
(e) The maximum forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges
imposed under ch. 814, for which the defendant might be found
liable.
(f) A date, time and place for the court appearance, and a notice to appear.
(g) Provisions for deposit and stipulation in lieu of a court
appearance.
(h) Notice that the defendant may make a deposit and thereby
obtain release if an arrest has been made.
(i) Notice that if the defendant makes a deposit and fails to appear in court at the time fixed in the citation the defendant will be
deemed to have tendered a plea of no contest and submitted to a
forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814,
not to exceed the amount of the deposit. The notice shall also
state that the court may decide to summon the defendant rather
than accept the deposit and plea.
(j) Notice that if the defendant makes a deposit and signs the
stipulation the defendant will be deemed to have tendered a plea
of no contest and submitted to a forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and
surcharges imposed under ch. 814, not to exceed the amount of
the deposit. The notice shall also state that the court may decide
to summon the defendant rather than accept the deposit and stipulation, and that the defendant may, at any time prior to or at the
time of the court appearance date, move the court for relief from
the effects of the stipulation.
(k) Notice that if the defendant does not make a deposit and
fails to appear in court at the time fixed in the citation, the court
may issue a summons or an arrest warrant and, if the violation is
of ch. 29, the person may be subject to suspension of all hunting,
fishing, and trapping approvals under s. 29.972.
(L) Any other pertinent information.