Wisconsin Code § 23.32
Wetlands mapping
(1) In this section “wetland”
means an area where water is at, near, or above the land surface
long enough to be capable of supporting aquatic or hydrophytic
vegetation and which has soils indicative of wet conditions.
(2) (a) For the purpose of advancing the conservation of wetland resources the department shall prepare or cause to be prepared maps that, at a minimum, identify as accurately as is practicable the individual wetlands in the state which have an area of 5
acres or more.
(b) Mapping priorities, technical methods and standards to be
used in delineating wetlands and a long-term schedule which will
result in completion of the mapping effort at the earliest possible
date shall be developed by the department in cooperation with
those other state agencies having mapping, aerial photography
and comprehensive planning responsibilities.
(c) Wetland maps shall be prepared utilizing the best methods
practicable with the funds available for that purpose and shall be
based upon data such as soil surveys, aerial photographs and existing wetland surveys and may be supplemented by on-site surveys and other studies.
(d) The department shall cooperate with the department of
administration under s. 16.967 in conducting wetland mapping
activities or any related land information collection activities.
(3) (a) The department may sell, and may enter into contracts
to sell, wetland maps. The fees for the maps shall be as follows:
1. For each paper map, $5.
2. For each aerial photograph, $10.
3. For each copy of a digital wetland database covering one
township, $15.
(b) The department, by rule, may increase any fee specified in
par. (a). Any increased fee must at least equal the amount necessary to cover the costs of preparing, producing and selling the
wetland maps.