Wisconsin Code § 227.47
Decisions
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), every
proposed or final decision of an agency or hearing examiner following a hearing and every final decision of an agency shall be in
writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.
The findings of fact shall consist of a concise and separate statement of the ultimate conclusions upon each material issue of fact
without recital of evidence. Every proposed or final decision
shall include a list of the names and addresses of all persons who
appeared before the agency in the proceeding who are considered
parties for purposes of review under s. 227.53. The agency shall
by rule establish a procedure for determination of parties.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a proposed or final decision of the employment relations commission,
hearing examiner or arbitrator concerning an appeal of the decision of the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration made under s. 230.09
(2) (a) or (d) shall not be accompanied by findings of fact or conclusions of law. If within 30 days after the commission issues a
decision in such an appeal either party files a petition for judicial
review of the decision under s. 227.53 and files a written notice
with the commission that the party has filed such a petition, the
commission shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions
of law within 90 days after receipt of the notice. The court shall
stay the proceedings pending receipt of the findings and
conclusions.