Wisconsin Code § 227.45
Evidence and official notice
In contested cases:
(1) Except as provided in s. 901.05, an agency or hearing examiner shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of
evidence. The agency or hearing examiner shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony or evidence that
is inadmissible under s. 901.05. The agency or hearing examiner
shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Basic
principles of relevancy, materiality and probative force shall govern the proof of all questions of fact. Objections to evidentiary
offers and offers of proof of evidence not admitted may be made
and shall be noted in the record.
(2) All evidence, including records and documents in the possession of the agency or hearing examiner of which the agency or
hearing examiner desires to avail himself or herself, shall be duly
offered and made a part of the record in the case. Every party
shall be afforded adequate opportunity to rebut or offer countervailing evidence.
(3) An agency or hearing examiner may take official notice of
any generally recognized fact or any established technical or scientific fact; but parties shall be notified either before or during
the hearing or by full reference in preliminary reports or otherwise, of the facts so noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the validity of the official notice.
(4) An agency or hearing examiner shall take official notice
of all rules which have been published in the Wisconsin administrative code or register.
(5) Documentary evidence may be received in the form of
copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available. Upon
request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy
with the original.
(6) A party may conduct cross-examinations reasonably required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.
(6m) A party’s attorney of record may issue a subpoena to
compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence.
A subpoena issued by an attorney must be in substantially the
same form as provided in s. 805.07 (4) and must be served in the
manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time
of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the appeal tribunal or
other representative of the department responsible for conducting
the proceeding.
(7) In any class 2 proceeding, each party shall have the right,
prior to the date set for hearing, to take and preserve evidence as
provided in ch. 804. Upon motion by a party or by the person
from whom discovery is sought in any class 2 proceeding, and for
good cause shown, the hearing examiner may make any order in
accordance with s. 804.01 which justice requires to protect a
party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or
undue burden or expense. In any class 1 or class 3 proceeding, an
agency may by rule permit the taking and preservation of evidence, but in every such proceeding the taking and preservation
of evidence shall be permitted with respect to a witness:
(a) Who is beyond reach of the subpoena of the agency or
hearing examiner;
(b) Who is about to go out of the state, not intending to return
in time for the hearing;
(c) Who is so sick, infirm or aged as to make it probable that
the witness will not be able to attend the hearing; or
(d) Who is a member of the legislature, if any committee of
the same or the house of which the witness is a member is in session, provided the witness waives his or her privilege.