Wisconsin Code § 227.26
Legislative review after promulgation; joint committee for review of administrative rules
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “rule” means all or any part of a rule
which has taken effect as provided under s. 227.22 (2).
* * *
part of the public respecting the rules, statements and
interpretations.
(b) Requirement for promulgation. If the committee determines that a statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute
meets the definition of a rule, it may direct the agency to promulgate the statement or interpretation as an emergency rule under s.
227.24 (1) (a) within 30 days after the committee’s action.
(c) Public hearings. The committee shall hold a public hearing to investigate any complaint with respect to a rule if it considers the complaint meritorious and worthy of attention.
(d) Temporary suspension of rules. The committee may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee.
A rule may be suspended only on the basis of testimony in relation to that rule received at a public hearing and only for one or
more of the reasons specified under s. 227.19 (4) (d).
Court in Evers v. Marklein, 2025 WI 36.
(e) Notice. When the committee suspends a rule, it shall publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the suspension in the official state newspaper and give any other notice it considers
appropriate.
(f) Introduction of bills. If any rule is suspended, the committee shall, within 30 days after the suspension, meet and take executive action regarding the introduction, in each house of the legislature, of a bill to support the suspension. The committee shall
introduce the bills within 5 working days after taking executive
action in favor of introduction of the bills unless the bills cannot
be introduced during this time period under the joint rules of the
legislature.
(g) Committee report required. No bill required by this subsection may be considered by the legislature until the committee
submits a written report on the proposed bill. The report shall be
printed as an appendix to the bills introduced under par. (f). The
report shall contain all of the following:
* * *
placed on the calendar in the same manner as an original bill introduced under this subsection.
(i) Timely introduction of bills; effect. If both bills required
under this subsection are defeated, or fail to be enacted in any
other manner, the rule remains in effect and the committee may
not suspend it again. If either bill becomes law, the rule is repealed and may not be promulgated again unless a subsequent
law specifically authorizes such action. This paragraph applies to
bills that are introduced on or after the day specified under s.
13.02 (1) for the legislature to convene and before February 1 of
an even-numbered year.
(im) Multiple suspensions. Notwithstanding pars. (i) and (j),
the committee may act to suspend a rule as provided under this
subsection multiple times.
Court in Evers v. Marklein, 2025 WI 36.
(j) Late introduction of bills; effect. If the bills required under
par. (f) are introduced on or after February 1 of an even-numbered year and before the next regular session of the legislature
commences, as provided under s. 13.02 (2), or if the bills cannot
be introduced during this time period under the joint rules of the
legislature, unless either house adversely disposes of either bill,
the committee shall introduce the bills on the first day of the next
regular session of the legislature. If the committee is required to
introduce the bills on the first day of the next regular session, the
rule to which the bills pertain remains suspended except as provided in par. (i). If either house adversely disposes of either bill,
the rule remains in effect and the committee may not suspend it
again. In this paragraph, “adversely disposes of” has the meaning
given under s. 227.19 (5) (g).
(k) Biennial report. The committee shall submit a biennial
report of its activities to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2), and
to the governor and include recommendations.
* * *