Wisconsin Code § 227.26
Legislative review after promulgation; joint committee for review of administrative rules
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “rule” means all or any part of a rule
which has taken effect as provided under s. 227.22 (2).
(2) REVIEW OF RULES BY COMMITTEE. (a) Purpose. The
joint committee for review of administrative rules shall promote
adequate and proper rules, statements of general policy and interpretations of statutes by agencies and an understanding upon the
part of the public respecting the rules, statements and
interpretations.
(b) Requirement for promulgation. If the committee determines that a statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute
meets the definition of a rule, it may direct the agency to promulgate the statement or interpretation as an emergency rule under s.
227.24 (1) (a) within 30 days after the committee’s action.
(c) Public hearings. The committee shall hold a public hearing to investigate any complaint with respect to a rule if it considers the complaint meritorious and worthy of attention.
(d) Temporary suspension of rules. The committee may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee.
A rule may be suspended only on the basis of testimony in relation to that rule received at a public hearing and only for one or
more of the reasons specified under s. 227.19 (4) (d).
Court in Evers v. Marklein, 2025 WI 36.
(e) Notice. When the committee suspends a rule, it shall publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the suspension in the official state newspaper and give any other notice it considers
appropriate.
(f) Introduction of bills. If any rule is suspended, the committee shall, within 30 days after the suspension, meet and take executive action regarding the introduction, in each house of the legislature, of a bill to support the suspension. The committee shall
introduce the bills within 5 working days after taking executive
action in favor of introduction of the bills unless the bills cannot
be introduced during this time period under the joint rules of the
legislature.
(g) Committee report required. No bill required by this subsection may be considered by the legislature until the committee
submits a written report on the proposed bill. The report shall be
printed as an appendix to the bills introduced under par. (f). The
report shall contain all of the following:
1. An explanation of the issue regarding the suspended rule
and the factual situation out of which the issue arose.
2. Arguments presented for and against the suspension action at the public hearing held under par. (c).
3. A statement of the action taken by the committee regarding the rule.
4. A statement and analysis of the grounds upon which the
committee relies for suspending the rule.
(h) Legislative procedure. Upon the introduction of bills by
the committee under this subsection, the presiding officer of each
house of the legislature shall refer the bill introduced in that
house to the appropriate committee, to the calendar scheduling
committee or directly to the calendar. If the committee to which
* * *