Wisconsin Code § 227.26
Legislative review after promulgation; joint committee for review of administrative rules
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “rule” means all or any part of a rule
which has taken effect as provided under s. 227.22 (2).
(2) REVIEW OF RULES BY COMMITTEE. (a) Purpose. The
joint committee for review of administrative rules shall promote
adequate and proper rules, statements of general policy and interpretations of statutes by agencies and an understanding upon the
part of the public respecting the rules, statements and
interpretations.
(b) Requirement for promulgation. If the committee determines that a statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute
meets the definition of a rule, it may direct the agency to promulgate the statement or interpretation as an emergency rule under s.
227.24 (1) (a) within 30 days after the committee’s action.
(c) Public hearings. The committee shall hold a public hearing to investigate any complaint with respect to a rule if it considers the complaint meritorious and worthy of attention.
(d) Temporary suspension of rules. The committee may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee.
A rule may be suspended only on the basis of testimony in relation to that rule received at a public hearing and only for one or
more of the reasons specified under s. 227.19 (4) (d).
Court in Evers v. Marklein, 2025 WI 36.
(e) Notice. When the committee suspends a rule, it shall publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the suspension in the official state newspaper and give any other notice it considers
appropriate.
(f) Introduction of bills. If any rule is suspended, the committee shall, within 30 days after the suspension, meet and take executive action regarding the introduction, in each house of the legislature, of a bill to support the suspension. The committee shall
introduce the bills within 5 working days after taking executive
action in favor of introduction of the bills unless the bills cannot
be introduced during this time period under the joint rules of the
legislature.
(g) Committee report required. No bill required by this subsection may be considered by the legislature until the committee
submits a written report on the proposed bill. The report shall be
printed as an appendix to the bills introduced under par. (f). The
report shall contain all of the following:
1. An explanation of the issue regarding the suspended rule
and the factual situation out of which the issue arose.
2. Arguments presented for and against the suspension action at the public hearing held under par. (c).
3. A statement of the action taken by the committee regarding the rule.
4. A statement and analysis of the grounds upon which the
committee relies for suspending the rule.
(h) Legislative procedure. Upon the introduction of bills by
the committee under this subsection, the presiding officer of each
house of the legislature shall refer the bill introduced in that
house to the appropriate committee, to the calendar scheduling
committee or directly to the calendar. If the committee to which
a bill is referred makes no report within 30 days after referral, the
bill shall be considered reported without recommendation. No
later than 40 days after referral, or as soon thereafter as is possible if the legislature is not in a floorperiod 40 days after referral,
the bills shall be placed on the calendar of each house of the legislature according to its rule governing the placement of proposals on the calendar. A bill introduced under this subsection
which is received in the 2nd house shall be referred, reported and
placed on the calendar in the same manner as an original bill introduced under this subsection.
(i) Timely introduction of bills; effect. If both bills required
under this subsection are defeated, or fail to be enacted in any
other manner, the rule remains in effect and the committee may
not suspend it again. If either bill becomes law, the rule is repealed and may not be promulgated again unless a subsequent
law specifically authorizes such action. This paragraph applies to
bills that are introduced on or after the day specified under s.
13.02 (1) for the legislature to convene and before February 1 of
an even-numbered year.
(im) Multiple suspensions. Notwithstanding pars. (i) and (j),
the committee may act to suspend a rule as provided under this
subsection multiple times.
Court in Evers v. Marklein, 2025 WI 36.
(j) Late introduction of bills; effect. If the bills required under
par. (f) are introduced on or after February 1 of an even-numbered year and before the next regular session of the legislature
commences, as provided under s. 13.02 (2), or if the bills cannot
be introduced during this time period under the joint rules of the
legislature, unless either house adversely disposes of either bill,
the committee shall introduce the bills on the first day of the next
regular session of the legislature. If the committee is required to
introduce the bills on the first day of the next regular session, the
rule to which the bills pertain remains suspended except as provided in par. (i). If either house adversely disposes of either bill,
the rule remains in effect and the committee may not suspend it
again. In this paragraph, “adversely disposes of” has the meaning
given under s. 227.19 (5) (g).
(k) Biennial report. The committee shall submit a biennial
report of its activities to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2), and
to the governor and include recommendations.
(L) Emergency rules. If the committee suspends an emergency rule under this section, the agency may not submit to the
legislature under s. 227.19 (2) the substance of the emergency
rule as a proposed permanent rule during the time the emergency
rule is suspended.
(3) PUBLIC HEARINGS BY STATE AGENCIES. By a majority
vote of a quorum of the committee, the committee may require
* * *