Wisconsin Code § 227.24
227.135 (4), the agency shall prepare and obtain approval of a revised statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule as
provided in s. 227.135 (4). No state employee or official may perform any activity in connection with the drafting of a proposed
emergency rule except for an activity necessary to prepare the
statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule until the
governor and the individual or body with policy-making powers
over the subject matter of the proposed emergency rule approve
the statement.
1g. Submit the proposed emergency rule in final draft form
to the governor for approval. The governor, in his or her discretion, may approve or reject the proposed emergency rule. If the
governor approves a proposed emergency rule, the governor shall
provide the agency with a written notice of that approval. An
agency may not file an emergency rule with the legislative reference bureau as provided in s. 227.20 and an emergency rule may
not be published until the governor approves the emergency rule
in writing.
1m. Prepare a plain language analysis of the rule in the format prescribed under s. 227.14 (2) and print the plain language
analysis with the rule when it is published.
2. Prepare a fiscal estimate for the rule in the format prescribed under s. 227.14 (4), mail the fiscal estimate to each member of the legislature, and send a copy of the fiscal estimate to the
legislative reference bureau in an electronic format approved by
the legislative reference bureau, not later than 10 days after the
date on which the rule is published.
(2) EXTENSION. (a) At the request of an agency, the joint
committee for review of administrative rules may, at any time
prior to the expiration date of a rule promulgated under sub. (1)
(a), extend the effective period of the emergency rule or part of
the emergency rule for a period specified by the committee not to
exceed 60 days. Any number of extensions may be granted under
this paragraph, but the total period for all extensions may not exceed 120 days.
(am) Any request by an agency to extend the effective period
of the emergency rule or part of the emergency rule shall be made
in writing to the joint committee for review of administrative
rules no later than 30 days before the initial expiration date of the
emergency rule.
(b) In making the request for an extension, the agency shall
provide the committee with the following:
1. Evidence that there is a threat to the public peace, health,
safety or welfare that can be avoided only by extension of the
emergency rule or part of the emergency rule.
2. Evidence that it is impossible for the agency to promulgate
a permanent rule prior to the expiration date of the emergency
rule under sub. (1) (c).
(c) Whenever the committee extends an emergency rule or
part of an emergency rule under par. (a), it shall file a statement
of its action with the agency promulgating the emergency rule
and the legislative reference bureau. The statement shall identify
the specific emergency rule or part of an emergency rule to which
it relates.
(3) FILING. An agency shall file a rule promulgated under
sub. (1) as provided in s. 227.20, shall mail a copy to the chief
clerk of each house and to each member of the legislature at the
time that the rule is filed and shall take any other step it considers
feasible to make the rule known to persons who will be affected
by it. The legislative reference bureau shall insert in the notice
section of each issue of the register a brief description of each
rule under sub. (1) that is currently in effect, and a copy of the
rule and fiscal estimate. Each copy, notice or description of a rule
promulgated under sub. (1) (a) shall be accompanied by a statement of the emergency finding by the agency or by a statement
that the rule is promulgated at the direction of the joint committee
for review of administrative rules under s. 227.26 (2) (b).
(3m) REVIEW BY THE SMALL BUSINESS REGULATORY REVIEW
BOARD. On the same day that the agency files a rule under sub.
(3) that may have an economic impact on small businesses, as defined in s. 227.114 (1), the agency shall submit a copy of the rule
to the small business regulatory review board. The board may
use cost-benefit analysis to determine the fiscal effect of the
emergency rule on small businesses and shall determine whether
the emergency rule will have a significant economic impact on a
substantial number of small businesses and whether the agency
complied with ss. 227.114 (2) and (3) and 227.14 (2m). If the
board determines that the emergency rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small businesses, the board shall submit a statement to that effect to the
agency that sets forth the reason for the board’s decision. If the
board determines that the emergency rule will have a significant
economic impact on a substantial number of small businesses,
the board may submit to the agency and to the legislative council
staff suggested changes in the emergency rule to minimize the
economic impact of the emergency rule. If the board determines
that the agency failed to comply with s. 227.114 (2) or (3) or