Wisconsin Code § 227.19
227.137 (3) (b) 1. does not vary from the agency’s estimate by 15
percent or more or is in accord with the agency’s determination
that there will be no implementation and compliance costs, the
* * *
the proposed rule to the joint committee for review of administrative rules of the next legislature. If a committee review period is
interrupted by the loss of jurisdiction under this subdivision, a
new committee review period as provided in subd. 1. shall begin
for the joint committee for review of administrative rules to
which the proposed rule or part of the proposed rule is referred
under this subdivision beginning on the date of referral under this
subdivision.
(c) Agency not to promulgate rule during joint committee review. An agency may not promulgate a proposed rule or a part of
a proposed rule until the joint committee for review of administrative rules nonconcurs in the objection of the committee, concurs in the approval of the committee, otherwise approves the
proposed rule or part of the proposed rule, or waives its jurisdiction over the proposed rule or part of the proposed rule under par.
(d), until the expiration of the review period under par. (b) 1., if
no committee has objected to the proposed rule or the part of the
proposed rule, until a bill introduced under par. (e) fails to be enacted, or until a bill introduced under par. (em) is enacted. An
agency may promulgate any part of a proposed rule to which no
objection has been made.
Court in Evers v. Marklein, 2025 WI 36.
(d) Joint committee action. The joint committee for review of
administrative rules may nonconcur in a committee’s objection to
a proposed rule or a part of a proposed rule, concur in a committee’s approval of a proposed rule or a part of a proposed rule, otherwise approve a proposed rule or a part of a proposed rule, or
waive its jurisdiction over a proposed rule or a part of a proposed
rule by voting to nonconcur, concur, or approve, or to waive its jurisdiction, during the applicable review period under par. (b). If
the joint committee for review of administrative rules objects to a
proposed rule or a part of a proposed rule and invokes this paragraph, an agency may not promulgate the proposed rule or part of
the proposed rule objected to until a bill introduced under par. (e)
fails to be enacted. The joint committee for review of administrative rules may object to a proposed rule or a part of a proposed
rule under this paragraph only for one or more of the reasons
specified under sub. (4) (d).
Court in Evers v. Marklein, 2025 WI 36.
(dm) Indefinite objection; joint committee action. If the joint
committee for review of administrative rules objects to a proposed rule or a part of a proposed rule and invokes this paragraph, the agency may not promulgate the proposed rule or part
of the proposed rule objected to until a bill introduced under par.
(em) is enacted. The joint committee for review of administrative
rules may object to a proposed rule or a part of a proposed rule
under this paragraph only for one or more of the reasons specified
* * *