Wisconsin Code § 227.14
Preparation of proposed rules
(1) FORM AND
STYLE. In preparing a proposed rule, an agency shall adhere substantially to the form and style used by the legislative reference
bureau in the preparation of bill drafts and the form and style
specified in the manual prepared by the legislative council staff
and the legislative reference bureau under s. 227.15 (7). To the
greatest extent possible, an agency shall prepare proposed rules in
plain language which can be easily understood.
(1m) EXCEPTION; PREPARATION OF CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL RULES BASED ON FEDERAL REGULATIONS. (a) Notwithstanding sub. (1), an agency may use the format of federal regulations published in the code of federal regulations in preparing a
proposed rule for publication or distribution and in preparing a
proposed rule for filing if the agency determines that all or part of
a state environmental regulatory program is to be administered
according to standards, requirements or methods which are identical to standards, requirements or methods specified for all or
part of a federal environmental regulatory program.
(b) Notwithstanding sub. (1), an agency may use the format of
federal regulations published in the code of federal regulations in
preparing a proposed rule for publication or distribution and in
preparing a proposed rule for filing if the agency determines that
all or part of a state environmental regulatory program is to be administered according to standards, requirements or methods
which are similar to standards, requirements or methods specified for all or part of a federal environmental regulatory program.
(1s) EXCEPTION; PREPARATION OF CERTAIN RULES BASED
ON FEDERAL FOOD CODE. Notwithstanding sub. (1), if the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection or the department of health services prepares a proposed rule based on the
model food code published by the federal food and drug administration, the proposed rule may be in the format of the model food
code.
(2) ANALYSIS. (a) An agency shall prepare in plain language
an analysis of each proposed rule, which shall be printed as a
preface to the text of the proposed rule when it is published or
distributed. The analysis shall include all of the following:
1. A reference to each statute that the proposed rule interprets, each statute that authorizes its promulgation, each related
statute or related rule, and an explanation of the agency’s authority to promulgate the proposed rule under those statutes.
2. A brief summary of the proposed rule.
3. A summary of and preliminary comparison with any existing or proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the
activities to be regulated by the proposed rule.
3m. A summary of any public comments and feedback on
the statement of scope of the proposed rule that the agency received at any preliminary public hearing and comment period
held under s. 227.136 and a description of how and to what extent
the agency took those comments and that feedback into account
in drafting the proposed rule.
4. A comparison with similar rules in Illinois, Iowa, Michigan, and Minnesota.
5. A summary of the factual data and analytical methodologies that the agency used in support of the proposed rule and how
any related findings support the regulatory approach chosen for
the proposed rule.
6. Any analysis and supporting documentation that the
agency used in support of the agency’s determination of the rule’s
effect on small businesses under s. 227.114 or that was used when
the agency prepared an economic impact analysis under s.
227.137 (3).
6m. A copy of any comments and opinion prepared by the
board of veterans affairs under s. 45.03 (2m) for rules that are
proposed by the department of veterans affairs.
7. The electronic mail address and telephone number of an
agency contact person for the proposed rule.
8. The place where comments on the proposed rule should
be submitted and the deadline for submitting those comments, if
the deadline is known at the time the proposed rule is submitted
to the legislative council staff under s. 227.15 or, for a rule promulgated under s. 186.118 (2) (a) or (3) (b) 1., submitted as provided in s. 186.118 (2) (b) or (3) (b) 2.
(b) If the proposed rule is prepared in the format authorized
under sub. (1m), the analysis shall include a reference to the federal regulation upon which it is based. If the proposed rule is prepared in the format authorized under sub. (1m) but differs from
the federal regulation as permitted under sub. (1m) (b), the analysis shall specify each portion of the proposed rule that differs
from the federal regulation upon which it is based.
(2g) REVIEW BY THE SMALL BUSINESS REGULATORY REVIEW
BOARD. On the same day that an agency submits to the legislative
council staff under s. 227.15 a proposed rule that may have an
economic impact on small businesses, the agency shall submit
the proposed rule, the analysis required under sub. (2), and a description of its actions taken to comply with s. 227.114 (2) and
(3) to the small business regulatory review board. The board may
use cost-benefit analysis to determine the fiscal effect of the rule
on small businesses and shall determine whether the proposed
rule will have a significant economic impact on a substantial
number of small businesses and whether the agency has complied
with subs. (2) and (2m) and s. 227.114 (2) and (3). Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (1s), each proposed rule shall include
provisions detailing how the rule will be enforced. If the board
determines that the rule does not include an enforcement provision or that the agency failed to comply with sub. (2) or (2m) or s.
227.114 (2) or (3), the board shall notify the agency of that determination and ask the agency to comply with any of those requirements. If the board determines that the proposed rule will not
have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of
* * *