Wisconsin Code § 227.135
Statements of scope of proposed rules
(1)
An agency shall prepare a statement of the scope of any rule that
it plans to promulgate. The statement shall include all of the
following:
(a) A description of the objective of the rule.
(b) A description of existing policies relevant to the rule and
of new policies proposed to be included in the rule and an analysis of policy alternatives.
(c) The statutory authority for the rule.
(d) Estimates of the amount of time that state employees will
spend to develop the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule.
(e) A description of all of the entities that may be affected by
the rule.
(f) A summary and preliminary comparison of any existing or
proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the activities to be regulated by the rule.
(2) An agency that has prepared a statement of the scope of
the proposed rule shall present the statement to the department of
administration, which shall make a determination as to whether
the agency has the explicit authority to promulgate the rule as
proposed in the statement of scope and shall report the statement
of scope and its determination to the governor who, in his or her
discretion, may approve or reject the statement of scope. The
agency may not send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for publication under sub. (3) until the governor issues a
written notice of approval of the statement. The agency shall also
present the statement to the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of the proposed rule for approval. The individual or body with policy-making powers may
not approve the statement until at least 10 days after publication
of the statement under sub. (3) and, if a preliminary public hearing and comment period are held by the agency under s. 227.136,
until the individual or body has received and reviewed any public
comments and feedback received from the agency under s.
227.136 (5). No state employee or official may perform any activity in connection with the drafting of a proposed rule, except
for an activity necessary to prepare the statement of the scope of
the proposed rule until the governor and the individual or body
with policy-making powers over the subject matter of the proposed rule approve the statement. This subsection does not prohibit an agency from performing an activity necessary to prepare
a petition and proposed rule for submission under s. 227.26 (4).
(3) If the governor approves a statement of the scope of a proposed rule under sub. (2), the agency shall send an electronic
copy of the statement to the legislative reference bureau, in a format approved by the legislative reference bureau, for publication
in the register. On the same day that the agency sends the statement to the legislative reference bureau, the agency shall send a
copy of the statement to the secretary of administration and to the
chief clerks of each house of the legislature, who shall distribute
the statement to the cochairpersons of the joint committee for review of administrative rules. The agency shall include with any
statement of scope sent to the legislative reference bureau the date
of the governor’s approval of the statement of scope. The legislative reference bureau shall assign a discrete identifying number to
each statement of scope and shall include that number and the
date of the governor’s approval in the publication of the statement
of scope in the register.
(4) If at any time after a statement of the scope of a proposed
rule is approved under sub. (2) the agency changes the scope of
the proposed rule in any meaningful or measurable way, including changing the scope of the proposed rule so as to include in the
scope any activity, business, material, or product that is not
specifically included in the original scope of the proposed rule,
the agency shall prepare and obtain approval of a revised statement of the scope of the proposed rule in the same manner as the
original statement was prepared and approved under subs. (1) and
(2). No state employee or official may perform any activity in
connection with the drafting of the proposed rule except for an
activity necessary to prepare the revised statement of the scope of
the proposed rule until the revised statement is so approved.
(5) A statement of scope shall expire on the date that is 30
months after the date on which it is published in the register. After a statement of scope expires, an agency may not submit a proposed rule based upon that statement of scope to the legislature
for review under s. 227.19 (2), and any such rule that has not been
submitted to the legislature for review before that date shall be
considered withdrawn on that date as provided in s. 227.14 (6) (c)
1. a. For purposes of this subsection, a revised statement of scope
prepared under sub. (4) shall expire on the date that is 30 months
after the date on which the revised statement is published in the
register.