Wisconsin Code § 227.12
Petition for rules
(1) Unless the right to petition
for a rule is restricted by statute to a designated group or unless
the form of procedure for a petition is otherwise prescribed by
statute, a municipality, an association which is representative of a
farm, labor, business or professional group, or any 5 or more persons having an interest in a rule may petition an agency requesting it to promulgate a rule.
(2) A petition shall state clearly and concisely:
(a) The substance or nature of the rule making requested.
(b) The reason for the request and the petitioners’ interest in
the requested rule.
(c) A reference to the agency’s authority to promulgate the requested rule.
(3) Except as provided in sub. (4), within a reasonable period
of time after the receipt of a petition under this section, an agency
shall either deny the petition in writing or proceed with the requested rule making. If the agency denies the petition, it shall
promptly notify the petitioner of the denial, including a brief
statement of the reason for the denial. If the agency proceeds
with the requested rule making, it shall follow the procedures prescribed in this subchapter.
(4) If a petition to the department of revenue establishes that
the department has established a standard by which it is construing a state tax statute, but has not promulgated a rule to adopt the
standard or published the standard in a manner that is available to
the public, the department shall, as provided under s. 227.135,
submit a statement of the scope of the proposed rule to the department of administration no later than 90 days after receiving
the petition. No later than 270 days after the statement is approved by the governor, the department shall submit the proposed
rule in final draft form to the governor for the governor’s approval, as provided under s. 227.185. At the department’s request, the governor or the department of administration may, at
any time prior to the expiration of any deadline specified in this
subsection, extend the time for submitting the statement or proposed rule in draft form for any period not to exceed 60 days. The
governor or the department of administration may grant more
than one extension under this subsection, but the total period for
all such extensions may not exceed 120 days. The rule need not
adhere to the standard established by the department, but shall
address the same circumstances as the standard addresses. If the
department fails to comply with this subsection, any of the petitioners may commence an action in circuit court to compel the
department’s compliance. If an action is commenced under this
subsection, the court may compel the department to provide information to the court related to the degree to which the department is enforcing the standard, except that the information provided by the department shall not disclose the identity of any person who is not a party to the action.