Wisconsin Code § 227.112
Guidance documents
(1) (a) Before adopting a
guidance document, an agency shall submit to the legislative reference bureau the proposed guidance document with a notice of a
public comment period on the proposed guidance document under par. (b), in a format approved by the legislative reference bureau, for publication in the register. The notice shall specify the
place where comments should be submitted and the deadline for
submitting those comments.
(b) The agency shall provide for a period for public comment
on a proposed guidance document submitted under par. (a), during which any person may submit written comments to the
agency with respect to the proposed guidance document. Except
as provided in par. (c), the period for public comment shall end
no sooner than the 21st day after the date on which the proposed
guidance document is published in the register under s. 35.93 (2)
(b) 3. im. The agency may not adopt the proposed guidance document until the comment period has concluded and the agency
has complied with par. (d).
(c) An agency may hold a public comment period shorter than
21 days with the approval of the governor.
(d) An agency shall retain all written comments submitted
during the public comment period under par. (b) and shall consider those comments in determining whether to adopt the guidance document as originally proposed, modify the proposed
guidance document, or take any other action.
(2) An agency shall post each guidance document that the
agency has adopted on the agency’s Internet site and shall permit
continuing public comment on the guidance document. The
agency shall ensure that each guidance document that the agency
has adopted remains on the agency’s Internet site as provided in
this subsection until the guidance document is no longer in effect,
is no longer valid, or is superseded or until the agency otherwise
rescinds its adoption of the guidance document.
(3) A guidance document does not have the force of law and
does not provide the authority for implementing or enforcing a
standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license. An agency that proposes to rely on a guidance
document to the detriment of a person in any proceeding shall afford the person an adequate opportunity to contest the legality or
wisdom of a position taken in the guidance document. An
agency may not use a guidance document to foreclose consideration of any issue raised in the guidance document.
(4) If an agency proposes to act in any proceeding at variance
with a position expressed in a guidance document, it shall provide a reasonable explanation for the variance. If an affected person in any proceeding may have relied reasonably on the agency’s
position, the explanation must include a reasonable justification
for the agency’s conclusion that the need for the variance outweighs the affected person’s reliance interest.
(5) Persons that qualify under s. 227.12 to petition an agency
to promulgate a rule may, as provided in s. 227.12, petition an
agency to promulgate a rule in place of a guidance document.
(6) Any guidance document shall be signed by the secretary
or head of the agency below the following certification: “I have
reviewed this guidance document or proposed guidance document and I certify that it complies with sections 227.10 and
227.11 of the Wisconsin Statutes. I further certify that the guidance document or proposed guidance document contains no standard, requirement, or threshold that is not explicitly required or
explicitly permitted by a statute or a rule that has been lawfully
promulgated. I further certify that the guidance document or proposed guidance document contains no standard, requirement, or
threshold that is more restrictive than a standard, requirement, or
threshold contained in the Wisconsin Statutes.”
(7) (a) This section does not apply to guidance documents
adopted before July 1, 2019, but on that date any guidance document that has not been adopted in accordance with sub. (1) or that
does not contain the certification required under sub. (6) shall be
considered rescinded.
(b) This section does not apply to guidance documents or proposed guidance documents of the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System, the Technical College System Board,
or the department of employee trust funds.
(8) The legislative council staff shall provide agencies with
assistance in determining whether documents and communications are guidance documents that are subject to the requirements
under this section.