Wisconsin Code § 224.80
Penalties and private cause of action
(1)
PENALTIES. A person who violates any provision of this subchapter or any rule promulgated under this subchapter may be
fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9
months or both. The district attorney of the county where the violation occurs shall enforce the penalty under this subsection on
behalf of the state.
(2) PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION. A person who is aggrieved
by an act which is committed by a mortgage banker, mortgage
loan originator, or mortgage broker in violation of any provision
of this subchapter or of any rule promulgated under this subchapter may recover all of the following in a private action:
(a) An amount equal to the greater of the following:
1. Twice the amount of the cost of loan origination connected
with the transaction, except that the liability under this subdivision may not be less than $100 nor greater than $25,000 for each
violation.
2. The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, which the person sustained because of the
violation.
(b) The aggregate amount of costs and expenses which the
court determines were reasonably incurred by the person in connection with the action, together with reasonable attorney fees,
notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1).