Wisconsin Code § 224.02
Banking, defined
The soliciting, receiving, or accepting of money or its equivalent on deposit as a regular business by any person, partnership, association, or corporation, shall
be deemed to be doing a banking business, whether such deposit
is made subject to check or is evidenced by a certificate of deposit, a passbook, a note, a receipt, or other writing, provided that
nothing herein shall apply to or include money left with an agent,
pending investment in real estate or securities for or on account of
the agent’s principal.