Wisconsin Code § 220.08
Delinquent banks; division may take possession
(1) Whenever it shall appear to the division that any bank
or banking corporation to which this chapter is applicable has violated its charter or any law of the state, or is conducting its business in an unsafe or unauthorized manner, or if the capital of any
such bank or banking corporation is impaired, or if any such bank
or banking corporation shall refuse to submit its books, papers,
and concerns to the inspection of any examiner, or if any officer
thereof shall refuse to be examined upon oath touching the concerns of any such bank or banking corporation, or if any such
bank or banking corporation shall suspend payment of its obligations, or if from any examination or report provided for by this
chapter the division shall have reason to conclude that such bank
or banking corporation is in an unsound or unsafe condition to
transact the business for which it is organized, or that it is unsafe
and inexpedient for it to continue business, or if any such bank or
banking corporation shall neglect or refuse to observe an order of
the division, specified in s. 220.07, or if the division shall find
that the management of the bank or the manner in which the work
of any of its officers or employees is done, if continued, is such as
to endanger the safety or solvency of the bank and the division
shall have made written recommendations for change in management or officers and employees and such recommendation shall
not have been complied with after the expiration of a reasonable
time therefor fixed by the division, the division may take possession of the property and business of such bank or banking corporation, and retain such possession until such bank or banking corporation shall resume business, or its affairs be finally liquidated
as herein provided. Whenever facts have come to the attention of
the division which cause the division to believe that it may be
necessary or advisable to take possession of a bank, or if the division has reasonable cause to believe that any of the grounds for
taking possession of a bank, specified in this section, exist, the division shall bring the matter to the attention of the banking institutions review board, reporting to them in writing the situation
and the division’s recommendation as to action to be taken. The
banking institutions review board shall promptly consider the
matter and promptly decide whether or not the division should
take possession of the bank. If the review board decides that the
division should take possession, the division shall forthwith take
possession as hereinbefore provided. If at any time the division is
confronted with an emergency situation where in the division’s
opinion it is imperative in order to protect the public or for other
reasons that possession of the bank be at once taken, the division
may do so forthwith without referring the matter to the banking
institutions review board.
(2) On taking possession of the property and business of any
such bank or banking corporation, the division shall forthwith
* * *
of revenue as provided in ch. 177. All claims subsequently arising shall be presented to the division. If the division determines
that any claim should be allowed, the division shall certify to the
department of administration the name and address of the person
entitled to payment and the amount thereof and shall attach the
claim to the certificate. The secretary of administration shall certify the claim to the secretary of revenue for payment.
(15) Whenever the division, with a view of restoring the solvency of any bank of which the division has taken charge pursuant to law, shall approve a reorganization plan entered into between the depositors and unsecured creditors of such bank and
the bank or reorganizers thereof, which represent 80 percent of
the amount of deposits and unsecured claims of such banks, then
and in such case all other depositors and unsecured creditors shall
be held to be subject to such agreement to the same extent and
with the same effect as if they had joined in the execution thereof,
and their claims shall be treated in all respects as if they had
joined in the execution of such articles or reorganization plan in
the event of restoration of such bank to solvency, and the reopening of the same for business. The investment board and the governing board of any county, city, village, town, drainage district,
power district, school district, sewer district, or other governmental subdivision, or any commission, committee, board, or officer
thereof, having any funds on deposit at the time of the closing of
the bank are authorized to join in any reorganization plan, if, in
the judgment of such investment board or other governing board,
the reorganization plan is in the best interests of all persons concerned. All deposits made in any state bank subsequent to June 3,
1927 shall be subject to the conditions hereof.
(16) Whenever the division is informed, within 10 days after
the division has taken charge of a bank pursuant to law, that a
plan for the reorganization of such bank is being considered, the
division may refrain from complying with any or all of the provisions of this section for such time as the division deems advisable, but for not more than 40 days after the division has taken
charge of said bank. The approval by the division and the acceptance by the depositors and unsecured creditors of a reorganization plan within the time specified as provided in sub. (15), shall
operate to relieve the division of the duties and liabilities provided by this section in the case of liquidation of banks.
(17) Whenever it shall appear to the division that the books
and records of any liquidated bank or banking corporation or segregated trust are no longer required by the division, the division
may make application to the circuit court having jurisdiction of
such liquidated bank or banking corporation or segregated trust
* * *