Wisconsin Code § 220.08
Delinquent banks; division may take possession
(1) Whenever it shall appear to the division that any bank
or banking corporation to which this chapter is applicable has violated its charter or any law of the state, or is conducting its business in an unsafe or unauthorized manner, or if the capital of any
* * *
(13) The division shall deposit dividends and unclaimed deposits which have been provided for and which remain unpaid in
the hands of the division for 6 months after the order for final distribution in one or more state banks, to the credit of the division,
in trust for the several depositors with and creditors of the liquidated bank or banking corporations from which they were received. The division’s annual report under s. 220.14 shall include
the names of banks or banking corporations so taken possession
of and liquidated and the sums of unclaimed and unpaid deposits
or dividends with respect to each of them respectively.
(14) The division may pay the moneys held by the division to
the persons entitled to them, upon being furnished satisfactory
evidence of their right to the same. In cases of doubt or conflicting claims, the division may require an order of the circuit court
authorizing and directing the payment thereof. The division may
apply the interest earned towards defraying the expenses in the
payment and distribution of such unclaimed deposits or dividends to the depositors and creditors entitled to receive them, and
if necessary may draw on the fund to defray such expenses. After
one year from the time of the order for final distribution, the division shall report and deliver all unclaimed funds to the secretary
of revenue as provided in ch. 177. All claims subsequently arising shall be presented to the division. If the division determines
that any claim should be allowed, the division shall certify to the
department of administration the name and address of the person
entitled to payment and the amount thereof and shall attach the
claim to the certificate. The secretary of administration shall certify the claim to the secretary of revenue for payment.
(15) Whenever the division, with a view of restoring the solvency of any bank of which the division has taken charge pursuant to law, shall approve a reorganization plan entered into between the depositors and unsecured creditors of such bank and
the bank or reorganizers thereof, which represent 80 percent of
the amount of deposits and unsecured claims of such banks, then
and in such case all other depositors and unsecured creditors shall
be held to be subject to such agreement to the same extent and
with the same effect as if they had joined in the execution thereof,
and their claims shall be treated in all respects as if they had
joined in the execution of such articles or reorganization plan in
the event of restoration of such bank to solvency, and the reopening of the same for business. The investment board and the governing board of any county, city, village, town, drainage district,
power district, school district, sewer district, or other governmental subdivision, or any commission, committee, board, or officer
thereof, having any funds on deposit at the time of the closing of
the bank are authorized to join in any reorganization plan, if, in
the judgment of such investment board or other governing board,
the reorganization plan is in the best interests of all persons concerned. All deposits made in any state bank subsequent to June 3,
1927 shall be subject to the conditions hereof.
(16) Whenever the division is informed, within 10 days after
the division has taken charge of a bank pursuant to law, that a
plan for the reorganization of such bank is being considered, the
division may refrain from complying with any or all of the provisions of this section for such time as the division deems advisable, but for not more than 40 days after the division has taken
charge of said bank. The approval by the division and the acceptance by the depositors and unsecured creditors of a reorganization plan within the time specified as provided in sub. (15), shall
operate to relieve the division of the duties and liabilities provided by this section in the case of liquidation of banks.
(17) Whenever it shall appear to the division that the books
and records of any liquidated bank or banking corporation or segregated trust are no longer required by the division, the division
may make application to the circuit court having jurisdiction of
such liquidated bank or banking corporation or segregated trust
for an order determining what books and records are to be kept
and what destroyed, stating in such application the division’s recommendations thereon. Said circuit court shall thereupon enter
an order determining what books and records shall be kept and
what shall be destroyed. The books and records ordered preserved shall be delivered to the clerk of such court to be kept by
him or her until further order of the court. Following the expiration of the retention period provided in SCR chapter 72, the circuit court shall submit to the historical society copies of the division’s application and the court order determining what books
and records have been kept. On subsequent application of the
historical society the court may order delivery to the society of
such books and records as the society deems of permanent historical significance and the destruction of the balance, whether or
not any such records have been photographed or
microphotographed.
(18) Whenever any bank or banking corporation has been
completely liquidated, the division shall and is hereby authorized
to cancel the charter of such bank or banking corporation.
(19) Segregated trusts heretofore or hereafter created in connection with the stabilization and readjustment or reorganization
of a bank shall be administered and liquidated under the supervision of the division and the circuit court of the county in which
the bank is located.
(a) The trustees shall be confirmed by the circuit court of the
* * *