Wisconsin Code § 220.08
Delinquent banks; division may take possession
(1) Whenever it shall appear to the division that any bank
or banking corporation to which this chapter is applicable has violated its charter or any law of the state, or is conducting its business in an unsafe or unauthorized manner, or if the capital of any
* * *
the general fund of such bank an amount of money deemed adequate by the division and the circuit court for the payment of current monthly expenses and set up a working fund. Such working
fund shall be deposited by the division in one or more state banks
in an account known as “bank liquidation account” together with
like funds from other banks in liquidation. Once each month the
expenses so paid from the working fund shall be approved by the
circuit court. Upon such approval, the working fund of each liquidating bank shall be reimbursed from the general fund of said
liquidating bank so that the balance of each working account in
said bank liquidation account shall always be the amount approved by the circuit court. When a liquidating bank is ready to
pay the final dividend and final expenses, the working fund assigned to the bank liquidation account shall be reassigned back to
the general account of such bank.
(3) Upon taking possession of the property and business of
such bank or banking corporation, the division is authorized to
collect moneys due to such bank or banking corporation, and do
such other acts as are necessary to conserve its assets and business, and shall proceed to liquidate the affairs thereof, as hereinafter provided. The division shall collect all debts due and
claims belonging to it, and, upon the order of the circuit court,
may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and on like order
may sell all the real and personal property of such bank or banking corporation on such terms as the court shall direct.
(3a) That in addition to the authority conferred by sub. (3),
the division with the approval of the banking institutions review
board may, for purposes of collection or liquidation, sell, assign,
convey, and transfer or approve the sale, assignment, conveyance,
and transfer of the assets of a closed bank or bank operating under
a stabilization and readjustment agreement to any other bank or
trust company under such terms and conditions as the division
may deem for the best interests of the depositors and unsecured
creditors of such bank.
(3am) On taking possession of a bank for liquidation, the division may transfer the trust accounts of the bank to another entity with fiduciary powers. Neither the division nor the fiduciary
to whom the trust accounts are transferred is liable for the past
acts of the bank relating to the trust accounts.
(3b) The acts of any special deputy under sub. (4) shall be
binding on the division to the same extent and with like effect as
if such acts were done by said division.
(4) The division may appoint one or more special deputies, as
agent or agents, to assist the division in the duty of reorganization, consolidation, liquidation and distribution, the certificate of
appointment to be filed with the division and a certified copy in
the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which
such bank or banking corporation is located. Such special
* * *