Wisconsin Code § 220.08
Delinquent banks; division may take possession
(1) Whenever it shall appear to the division that any bank
or banking corporation to which this chapter is applicable has violated its charter or any law of the state, or is conducting its business in an unsafe or unauthorized manner, or if the capital of any
* * *
personal property after the same has been approved by the division, and an order obtained from the circuit court of the county in
which the bank concerned is located. The division may from
time to time authorize a special deputy to perform such duties
connected with such reorganization, consolidation, liquidation
and distribution as the division deems proper. The division may
employ such counsel and procure such expert assistance and advice as may be necessary in the reorganization, consolidation,
liquidation and distribution of the assets of such banks or banking corporations. The division may retain such of the officers or
employees of such banks or banking corporations as necessary.
(5) The division shall give notice, in such newspapers as the
division may direct, by publication of a class 3 notice, under ch.
985, calling on all persons who may have claims against such
bank or banking corporation, to present the same to the division,
within 3 months after the date of first insertion. Such notice shall
also fix a place and time (not less than 3 months after the date of
first insertion) to make legal proof thereof. The division shall
mail a similar notice to all persons whose names appear as creditors upon the books of the bank or banking corporation. Any
creditor of such bank or banking corporation holding security of
any nature, shall file a claim as a general creditor only for the
amount by which the debt exceeds the value of such security. The
value of said security and the amount to be allowed on the claim
so filed shall, upon application of such creditor or the division
and upon at least 20 days’ notice to the opposing party, be determined by the circuit court of the county wherein such bank or
banking corporation is located. If the division doubts the justice
and validity of any claim, the division may reject the same, and
serve notice of such rejection upon the claimant either by mail or
personally. An affidavit of the service of such notice, which shall
be prima facie evidence thereof, shall be filed with the division.
An action upon a claim so rejected must be brought within 6
months after such service. Claims presented after the expiration
of the time fixed in the notice to creditors shall be entitled to receive only liquidating dividends declared after presentation, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(6) Upon taking possession of the property and assets of such
bank or banking corporation, the division shall make an inventory of the assets of such bank or banking corporation, in duplicate, one to be filed with the division, and one in the office of the
clerk of circuit court for the county in which such bank or banking corporation is located; upon the expiration of the time fixed
for the presentation of claims, the division shall make in duplicate
a full and complete list of the claims presented, including and
specifying such claims as have been rejected by it, one to be filed
with the division, and one in the office of the clerk of circuit court
for the county in which such bank or banking corporation is located. Such inventory and list of claims shall be open at all reasonable times to inspection.
(7) The compensation of the special deputies, counsel, and
other employees and assistants, and all expenses of supervision
and liquidation, shall be fixed by the division subject to the approval of the circuit court for the county in which such bank or
banking corporation is located, on notice of such bank or banking
corporation, and shall upon the certificate of the division be paid
out of the funds of such bank or banking corporation in the hands
of the division. Expenses of supervision and liquidation shall include the cost of services rendered by the division to the bank or
banking corporation being liquidated and the division shall the
first of each month determine such cost in the manner hereinafter
provided, which cost shall be charged to each bank in liquidation
and the same shall be paid to the division as other expenses of liquidation are paid. The amount of the aforesaid supervision cost
to be paid by each bank in liquidation shall be determined by taking that portion of the total supervision cost of all banks in liquidation for the preceding month, which the total book value of the
unliquidated book assets of each said bank bears to the total book
value of all the unliquidated book assets of every bank in liquidation. In making computations for each month the total supervision cost and all book values of unliquidated assets shall be determined as of the last business day of the preceding month. The
moneys collected by the division shall be from time to time deposited in one or more state banks, and, in case of the suspension
or insolvency of the depository, such deposits shall be preferred
before all other deposits.
(8) At any time after the expiration of the date fixed for the
presentation of claims, the division may out of the funds remaining in the division’s possession after the payment of expenses declare one or more dividends, and after the expiration of one year
from the first publication of notice to creditors, the division may
declare a final dividend, such dividends to be paid to such persons, and in such amounts, and upon such notice, as may be directed by the circuit court for the county in which such bank or
banking corporation is located. Objections to any claim not rejected by the division may be made by any party interested by filing a copy of such objections with the division, which shall
present the same to the circuit court at the time of the next application to declare a dividend. The court may if deemed advisable
* * *