Wisconsin Code § 218.34
Purchases from a motor vehicle auction
(1)
No person may purchase or submit a bid for the purchase of a motor vehicle from a motor vehicle auction unless the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The person holds a valid motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, or motor vehicle buyer license.
(b) If licensed as a motor vehicle buyer, the person bids on a
vehicle for only one motor vehicle dealer at a time, and uses that
dealer’s funds when purchasing the vehicle.
(c) The person displays his or her valid motor vehicle dealer,
motor vehicle wholesaler, or motor vehicle buyer license to the
motor vehicle auction and includes his or her license number on
each sheet of any bid submitted to a motor vehicle auction for the
purchase of a motor vehicle or other document evidencing the
purchase of a motor vehicle from a motor vehicle auction.
(2) No motor vehicle auction may accept a bid for the purchase of a motor vehicle or complete the sale transaction unless
the person who submits the bid or offers to purchase a motor vehicle from the motor vehicle auction satisfies the requirements of
sub. (1) and the motor vehicle auction verifies that the motor vehicle dealer license, motor vehicle wholesaler license, or motor
vehicle buyer license number displayed on the person’s license
and included on each sheet of that person’s bid or other document
evidencing the purchase of a motor vehicle are identical.
(3) For each motor vehicle sold by a motor vehicle auction,
the motor vehicle auction shall enter on the certificate of title, or
on the form or in the automated format used to reassign the title,
any information that the department requires to indicate that ownership of the vehicle was transferred by a motor vehicle auction.