Wisconsin Code § 218.23
Licensee to maintain records; purchase and sale of vehicles by licensee
(1) Whenever a licensed motor vehicle salvage dealer acquires a motor vehicle for the purpose
of wrecking it, the dealer shall mail or deliver the certificate of title or if the transfer to the salvage dealer was by a bill of sale, the
bill of sale, for such vehicle to the department within 30 days after the vehicle is delivered to the salvage yard unless the previous
owner already has done so or, if another person is in possession of
the certificate of title, as shown by the records of the department
of transportation, that person already has done so. If the dealer
subsequently wishes to transfer such vehicle to another person,
the dealer shall make such transfer only by bill of sale. In such
bill of sale, the dealer shall describe the vehicle and shall state
that the certificate of title for the vehicle has been mailed or delivered to the department because the vehicle was to have been
junked.
(1d) No motor vehicle scavenger may acquire a motor vehicle
by a bill of sale for the purpose of wrecking or junking the motor
vehicle.
(1g) Before a licensed motor vehicle salvage dealer may acquire a motor vehicle for the purpose of wrecking or junking the
motor vehicle, the dealer shall examine the certificate of title for
the motor vehicle, or examine the title records of the department
if the person transferring the motor vehicle is not in possession of
the certificate of title, to determine whether there is any security
interest in the motor vehicle. A licensed motor vehicle salvage
dealer who demonstrates that the dealer has acted in accordance
with this subsection is not liable for any damages incurred by a
person who asserts a security interest in a motor vehicle and who
is not named on the certificate of title of the vehicle.
(1r) No licensed motor vehicle salvage dealer may acquire a
motor vehicle for the purpose of wrecking or junking the motor
vehicle if the certificate of title for the motor vehicle identifies a
holder of a security interest in the motor vehicle, unless the
dealer, when obtaining the certificate of title for the vehicle, pays
the outstanding amount of the obligation represented by the security interest in full to the holder of the security interest.
(2) Every licensed motor vehicle salvage dealer shall maintain a record of every vehicle which is bought or otherwise acquired and wrecked by the salvage dealer, which record shall state
the name and address of the person from whom such vehicle was
acquired and the date thereof. The record shall be in the form
prescribed by the department.
(3) (a) Any person violating sub. (1) or (2) may be fined not
less than $25 nor more than $200 or imprisoned not more than 60
days or both.
(b) Any person knowingly violating sub. (1d), (1g), or (1r)
may be fined not more than $250 for a first offense, not more than
$750 for a 2nd offense, and not more than $1,500 for a 3rd or subsequent offense. Each day on which a licensed motor vehicle sal-
vage dealer knowingly violates sub. (1g) or (1r) constitutes a separate offense.