Wisconsin Code § 218.21
Application for salvage dealer’s license
(1)
Application for license shall be made to the department, at such
time, in such form or in an automated format as prescribed by the
department and contain such information as the department requires and shall be accompanied by the required fee. Except as
* * *
(f) Such other pertinent information as may be required by the
department for the purpose of determining the eligibility of the
applicant to be licensed.
(2f) (a) If an applicant who is an individual does not have a
social security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying
for or applying to renew a motor vehicle salvage dealer’s license,
shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the department that the applicant does not have a social
security number. The form of the statement shall be prescribed
by the department of children and families.
(b) Any motor vehicle salvage dealer’s license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false statement submitted by an applicant under par. (a) is invalid.
(2m) (a) The department shall deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license if any information required under
sub. (2) (ag) or (am) is not included in the application or if a document required under sub. (2) (eg) and (em) is not included with
the application.
(b) The department of transportation may not disclose any information received under sub. (2) (ag) or (am) to any person except to the department of children and families for purposes of
administering s. 49.22, the department of revenue for the sole
purpose of requesting certifications under s. 73.0301, and the department of workforce development for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 108.227.
(3) Every application shall be executed by the applicant, if an
individual, or in the event the applicant is a partnership, limited
liability company or corporation, by a partner, member or officer
thereof. Every such application shall be accompanied by the fee
required by law.
(4) (a) Unless the applicant furnishes a bond, or other adequate collateral as security, of not less than $25,000 under conditions provided by s. 218.0114 (20) (b), every application shall be
accompanied by a current financial statement to determine the
applicant’s solvency as required under sub. (1). Except as provided in par. (b), this paragraph does not apply to the application
of a scrap metal processor.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not preclude the department from requiring an applicant who is a scrap metal processor to provide information relating to the applicant’s solvency or financial standing if the applicant does not furnish a bond or other collateral as
specified in par. (a) and the department has reasonable cause to
believe that the applicant is financially insolvent.
(5) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), when a motor vehicle
salvage dealer has an established place of business in more than
one municipality in this state, he or she shall make separate application and submit a separate license fee remittance for each such
municipality. A motor vehicle salvage dealer who fails to apply
for each such separate license may be required to forfeit not more
than $200.
(b) A scrap metal processor with an established place of business in more than one municipality may make a single application listing all places of business to be licensed and pay a single
fee for the licensing of the listed places of business.
(6) A bond may be required under conditions as provided by
s. 218.0114 (20) (b).
(7) Any person who knowingly makes a false statement in an
application for a motor vehicle salvage dealer license is guilty of
a Class H felony.