Wisconsin Code § 218.11
Recreational vehicle dealers, manufacturers, and distributors regulated
(1) No person may engage in
the business of selling recreational vehicles to a consumer or to
the retail market in this state unless first licensed to do so by the
* * *
(2) (a) Application for license and renewal license shall be
made to the licensor on forms prescribed and furnished by the licensor, accompanied by the license fee required under par. (c) or
(d).
(am) 1. In addition to any other information required under
par. (a) and except as provided in subd. 4., an application by an
individual for the issuance or renewal of a license under this section shall include the individual’s social security number and, if
the application is made by a person who is not an individual for
the issuance or renewal of a license under this section shall include the person’s federal employer identification number.
2. The department shall deny an application for the issuance
or renewal of a license if the information required under subd. 1.
is not included in the application.
3. The department may not disclose any information received under subd. 1. to any person except to the department of
children and families for purposes of administering s. 49.22, to
the department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 73.0301, and to the department of workforce
development for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 108.227.
4. If an applicant who is an individual does not have a social
security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for or
applying to renew a license under this section, shall submit a
statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the department that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and families. Any license issued or renewed in
reliance upon a false statement submitted by an applicant under
this subdivision is invalid.
(b) 1. The department shall promulgate rules establishing the
license period under this section.
2. The department may promulgate rules establishing a uniform expiration date for all licenses issued under this section.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), the fee for a license issued
under this section equals $50 multiplied by the number of years
in the license period. The fee shall be prorated if the license period is not evenly divisible into years.
(d) If the department issues a license under this section during
the license period, the fee for the license shall equal $50 multiplied by the number of calendar years, including parts of calendar
years, during which the license remains in effect. A fee determined under this paragraph may not exceed the license fee for the
entire license period under par. (c).
(e) A recreational vehicle dealer or an applicant for a recreational vehicle dealer license shall provide and maintain in force
a bond or irrevocable letter of credit of not less than $50,000.
The bond or letter of credit shall be executed in the name of the
department of transportation for the benefit of any person who
* * *