Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
s. 341.05 (2), including a demonstrator or executive vehicle not titled or titled by a manufacturer or a motor vehicle dealer, which a
consumer purchases or accepts transfer of in this state. “Motor
vehicle” does not mean a moped, semitrailer or trailer designed
for use in combination with a truck or truck tractor.
(e) “Motor vehicle dealer” has the meaning given under s.
218.0101 (23) (a).
(em) “Motor vehicle lessor” means a person who holds title to
a motor vehicle leased to a lessee, or who holds the lessor’s rights,
under a written lease.
(f) “Nonconformity” means a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle, and
is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle
or to a component of the motor vehicle, but does not include a
condition or defect which is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle by a
consumer.
(g) “Out of service,” with respect to a motor vehicle, means
that the vehicle is unable to be used by the consumer for the vehicle’s intended purpose as a result of any of the following:
1. The vehicle is in the possession of the manufacturer, motor
vehicle lessor, or any of the manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers for the purpose of performing or attempting repairs
to correct a nonconformity.
2. The vehicle is in the possession of the consumer and the
vehicle has a nonconformity that substantially affects the use or
safety of the vehicle and that has been subject to an attempt to repair under sub. (2) (a) on at least 2 occasions.
(h) “Reasonable attempt to repair” means any of the following
occurring within the term of an express warranty applicable to a
new motor vehicle or within one year after first delivery of the
motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner:
1. The same nonconformity with the warranty is subject to
repair by the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or any of the
* * *
replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle
and refund any collateral costs.
b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the
consumer’s motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full
purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by
the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use. Under this subdivision, a reasonable
allowance for use may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the full purchase price of the motor vehicle by a fraction,
the denominator of which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000,
and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
3. a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4.,
accept return of the motor vehicle, refund to the motor vehicle
lessor and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the current value of the
written lease and refund to the consumer the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.
b. Under this subdivision, the current value of the written
lease equals the total amount for which that lease obligates the
consumer during the period of the lease remaining after its early
termination, plus the motor vehicle dealer’s early termination
costs and the value of the motor vehicle at the lease expiration
date if the lease sets forth that value, less the motor vehicle
lessor’s early termination savings.
c. Under this subdivision, a reasonable allowance for use
may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the total
amount for which the written lease obligates the consumer by a
fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000 and the numerator
of which is the number of miles the consumer drove the motor vehicle before first reporting the nonconformity to the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or motor vehicle dealer.
(c) To receive a refund due under par. (b) 1. or 2., a consumer
described under sub. (1) (b) 1., 2. or 3. shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30
days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the consumer
* * *