Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.
(b) 1. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired and if the consumer provides the manufacturer with the form specified in sub. (8) (a) 2. or 3., the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.
2. At the direction of a consumer described under sub. (1) (b)
1., 2. or 3., do one of the following:
a. Accept return of the motor vehicle and, subject to par. (cg),
replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle
and refund any collateral costs.
b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the
consumer’s motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full
purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by
the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use. Under this subdivision, a reasonable
allowance for use may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the full purchase price of the motor vehicle by a fraction,
the denominator of which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000,
and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
3. a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4.,
accept return of the motor vehicle, refund to the motor vehicle
lessor and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the current value of the
written lease and refund to the consumer the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.
* * *
the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that
manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the motor vehicle lessor. When
the manufacturer provides the refund, the motor vehicle lessor
shall provide to the manufacturer the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown
by the records of the department of transportation, that person
shall, upon request of the motor vehicle lessor, provide the certificate to the manufacturer or to the motor vehicle lessor.
3. No person may enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund due under par. (b) 3.
(cq) Upon payment of a refund to a consumer under par. (b) 2.
b. or (cg) 1. or 2., the manufacturer shall provide to the consumer
a written statement that specifies the trade-in amount previously
applied under s. 77.51 (12m) (b) 5. or 6. or (15b) (b) 5. or 6. toward the sales price of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity and the date on which the manufacturer provided the refund.
(d) No motor vehicle returned by a consumer or motor vehicle
lessor in this state under par. (b) or sub. (6m), or by a consumer or
motor vehicle lessor in another state under a similar law of that
state, may be sold or leased again in this state unless full disclosure of the reasons for return is made to any prospective buyer or
lessee.
(e) The department of revenue shall refund to the manufacturer any sales tax which the manufacturer refunded to the consumer under par. (b) if the manufacturer provides to the department of revenue a written request for a refund along with evidence that the sales tax was paid when the motor vehicle was purchased and that the manufacturer refunded the sales tax to the
consumer. The department may not refund any sales tax under
* * *
enters into a negotiated written settlement with the manufacturer
regarding any motor vehicle nonconformity, the manufacturer
shall no longer be subject to any requirement of this section, except for sub. (2) (d), with respect to that motor vehicle. This subsection applies only with respect to heavy-duty vehicles.
(7) (a) In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer
may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section if the action is commenced within 36 months
after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer. The court
shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action the amount
of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and may award any equitable relief the
court determines appropriate.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or ch.
802, 804, or 806, in an action for a violation under this section, if
a court finds that any party to the action has failed to reasonably
cooperate with another party’s efforts to comply with obligations
under this section, which hinders the other party’s ability to comply with or seek recovery under this section, the court may extend
any deadlines specified in this section, reduce any damages, attor-
ney fees, or costs that may be awarded under par. (a), strike pleadings, or enter default judgment against the offending party.
(8) (a) The department of transportation shall prescribe one
or more forms for consumers to use for all of the following:
2. To elect that a manufacturer replace a motor vehicle with a
comparable new motor vehicle as provided under sub. (2) (b) 2. a.
3. To elect that a manufacturer make a refund as provided under sub. (2) (b) 2. or 3.
(b) The department shall make any form specified in par. (a)
available on the department’s Internet site. Any form specified in
par. (a) shall require the consumer to provide all of the following
information:
* * *