Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
vehicle” does not mean a moped, semitrailer or trailer designed
for use in combination with a truck or truck tractor.
(e) “Motor vehicle dealer” has the meaning given under s.
218.0101 (23) (a).
(em) “Motor vehicle lessor” means a person who holds title to
a motor vehicle leased to a lessee, or who holds the lessor’s rights,
under a written lease.
(f) “Nonconformity” means a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle, and
is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle
or to a component of the motor vehicle, but does not include a
condition or defect which is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle by a
consumer.
(g) “Out of service,” with respect to a motor vehicle, means
that the vehicle is unable to be used by the consumer for the vehicle’s intended purpose as a result of any of the following:
1. The vehicle is in the possession of the manufacturer, motor
vehicle lessor, or any of the manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers for the purpose of performing or attempting repairs
to correct a nonconformity.
2. The vehicle is in the possession of the consumer and the
vehicle has a nonconformity that substantially affects the use or
safety of the vehicle and that has been subject to an attempt to repair under sub. (2) (a) on at least 2 occasions.
(h) “Reasonable attempt to repair” means any of the following
* * *
manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers at least 4 times
and the nonconformity continues.
2. The motor vehicle is out of service for an aggregate of at
least 30 days because of warranty nonconformities. Time during
which repair services are not available to the consumer because
of flood or other natural disaster, war, invasion, fire, or strike may
not be included in the 30-day time period under this subdivision.
(2) (a) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor, or any of the
manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the
motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.
(b) 1. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired and if the consumer provides the manufacturer with the form specified in sub. (8) (a) 2. or 3., the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.
2. At the direction of a consumer described under sub. (1) (b)
1., 2. or 3., do one of the following:
a. Accept return of the motor vehicle and, subject to par. (cg),
replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle
and refund any collateral costs.
b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the
consumer’s motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full
purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by
the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use. Under this subdivision, a reasonable
allowance for use may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the full purchase price of the motor vehicle by a fraction,
the denominator of which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000,
and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
3. a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4.,
* * *
the nonconformity to the manufacturer and provide the manufacturer with the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary
to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown by the records of the
department of transportation, that person shall, upon request of
the consumer, provide the certificate of title to the manufacturer
upon satisfaction of any security interest in the motor vehicle.
(cm) 1. To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a consumer
described under sub. (1) (b) 4. shall offer to the manufacturer of
the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to return that motor
vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the consumer.
When the manufacturer provides the refund, the consumer shall
return the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to the
manufacturer.
2. To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a motor vehicle
lessor shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having
the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that
manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the motor vehicle lessor. When
the manufacturer provides the refund, the motor vehicle lessor
shall provide to the manufacturer the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown
by the records of the department of transportation, that person
* * *
settlement procedure which is certified under sub. (4), the consumer may not bring an action under sub. (7) unless he or she first
resorts to that procedure.
(4) (a) The department of transportation shall adopt rules
specifying the requirements with which each informal dispute
settlement procedure shall comply. The rules shall require each
person establishing an informal dispute settlement procedure to
do all of the following:
1. Provide rights and procedures at least as favorable to the
consumer as are required under 16 CFR Part 703, in effect on November 3, 1983.
2. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is
not repaired, require the manufacturer to provide a remedy as set
forth under sub. (2) (b).
(b) The department of transportation shall investigate each informal dispute settlement procedure provided in this state to determine whether it complies with the rules adopted under par. (a).
The department shall certify each informal dispute settlement
procedure which complies. The department may revoke certification if it determines that an informal dispute settlement procedure no longer complies with the rules promulgated under par.
(a). Annually, the department shall publish a report evaluating
the informal dispute settlement procedures provided in this state,
stating whether those procedures are certified and stating the reasons for the failure of any procedure to obtain certification or for
the revocation of any certification.
* * *