Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
new motor vehicle or within one year after first delivery of the
motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner:
1. The same nonconformity with the warranty is subject to
repair by the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or any of the
manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers at least 4 times
and the nonconformity continues.
2. The motor vehicle is out of service for an aggregate of at
least 30 days because of warranty nonconformities. Time during
which repair services are not available to the consumer because
of flood or other natural disaster, war, invasion, fire, or strike may
not be included in the 30-day time period under this subdivision.
(2) (a) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor, or any of the
manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the
motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.
(b) 1. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired and if the consumer provides the manufacturer with the form specified in sub. (8) (a) 2. or 3., the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.
2. At the direction of a consumer described under sub. (1) (b)
1., 2. or 3., do one of the following:
a. Accept return of the motor vehicle and, subject to par. (cg),
replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle
and refund any collateral costs.
b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the
consumer’s motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full
purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by
* * *
(5) Except as provided in sub. (7) (b), this section does not
limit rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other
law.
(6) Any waiver by a consumer of rights under this section is
void.
(6m) Notwithstanding subs. (2) (b) and (6), if the consumer
enters into a negotiated written settlement with the manufacturer
regarding any motor vehicle nonconformity, the manufacturer
shall no longer be subject to any requirement of this section, except for sub. (2) (d), with respect to that motor vehicle. This subsection applies only with respect to heavy-duty vehicles.
(7) (a) In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer
may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section if the action is commenced within 36 months
after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer. The court
shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action the amount
of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and may award any equitable relief the
court determines appropriate.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or ch.
802, 804, or 806, in an action for a violation under this section, if
a court finds that any party to the action has failed to reasonably
cooperate with another party’s efforts to comply with obligations
under this section, which hinders the other party’s ability to comply with or seek recovery under this section, the court may extend
any deadlines specified in this section, reduce any damages, attor-
ney fees, or costs that may be awarded under par. (a), strike pleadings, or enter default judgment against the offending party.
(8) (a) The department of transportation shall prescribe one
or more forms for consumers to use for all of the following:
2. To elect that a manufacturer replace a motor vehicle with a
comparable new motor vehicle as provided under sub. (2) (b) 2. a.
* * *