Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
(a). Annually, the department shall publish a report evaluating
the informal dispute settlement procedures provided in this state,
stating whether those procedures are certified and stating the reasons for the failure of any procedure to obtain certification or for
the revocation of any certification.
(c) Any person who establishes an informal dispute settlement procedure the certification of which is denied or revoked by
the department of transportation may appeal that denial or revocation under ch. 227.
(d) Annually, any person who establishes an informal dispute
settlement procedure shall file with the department of transportation a copy of the annual audit required under 16 CFR Part 703 or
a substantially similar audit and any additional information the
department requires in order to evaluate informal dispute settlement procedures.
(e) The department of transportation may consider whether a
manufacturer obtains certification under this subsection in determining whether to issue a manufacturer’s license to do business
in this state.
(5) Except as provided in sub. (7) (b), this section does not
limit rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other
law.
(6) Any waiver by a consumer of rights under this section is
void.
(6m) Notwithstanding subs. (2) (b) and (6), if the consumer
enters into a negotiated written settlement with the manufacturer
regarding any motor vehicle nonconformity, the manufacturer
shall no longer be subject to any requirement of this section, except for sub. (2) (d), with respect to that motor vehicle. This subsection applies only with respect to heavy-duty vehicles.
(7) (a) In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer
may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section if the action is commenced within 36 months
after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer. The court
shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action the amount
of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and may award any equitable relief the
court determines appropriate.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or ch.
802, 804, or 806, in an action for a violation under this section, if
a court finds that any party to the action has failed to reasonably
cooperate with another party’s efforts to comply with obligations
under this section, which hinders the other party’s ability to comply with or seek recovery under this section, the court may extend
any deadlines specified in this section, reduce any damages, attor-
ney fees, or costs that may be awarded under par. (a), strike pleadings, or enter default judgment against the offending party.
(8) (a) The department of transportation shall prescribe one
or more forms for consumers to use for all of the following:
2. To elect that a manufacturer replace a motor vehicle with a
comparable new motor vehicle as provided under sub. (2) (b) 2. a.
3. To elect that a manufacturer make a refund as provided under sub. (2) (b) 2. or 3.
(b) The department shall make any form specified in par. (a)
available on the department’s Internet site. Any form specified in
par. (a) shall require the consumer to provide all of the following
information:
1. The consumer’s contact information.
2. Identification of the motor vehicle dealer from which the
motor vehicle was purchased, the date of delivery of the motor vehicle from the dealer, and the purchase price of the motor vehicle.
3. Identification of any holder of a perfected security interest
in the consumer’s motor vehicle.
4. The mileage of the motor vehicle at the time the first nonconformity is asserted to have occurred.
5. A place on the form to make the election described in par.
(a) 2. or 3.
6. An itemization of any other damages claimed by the
consumer.
(c) If any form specified in par. (a) is required under this section to be used by a consumer and the consumer has not provided
all information required under par. (b) to the satisfaction of the
manufacturer, the manufacturer may, within 30 days of receiving
the form, request that the consumer provide additional information required under par. (b). If the manufacturer makes such a
timely request for additional information, any time period under
sub. (2) (c), (cg) 1. or 2., or (cm) 1. does not begin to elapse until
the consumer provides this additional information.