Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
new motor vehicle or within one year after first delivery of the
motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner:
1. The same nonconformity with the warranty is subject to
repair by the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or any of the
manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers at least 4 times
and the nonconformity continues.
2. The motor vehicle is out of service for an aggregate of at
least 30 days because of warranty nonconformities. Time during
which repair services are not available to the consumer because
of flood or other natural disaster, war, invasion, fire, or strike may
not be included in the 30-day time period under this subdivision.
(2) (a) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor, or any of the
manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the
motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.
(b) 1. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired and if the consumer provides the manufacturer with the form specified in sub. (8) (a) 2. or 3., the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.
2. At the direction of a consumer described under sub. (1) (b)
1., 2. or 3., do one of the following:
a. Accept return of the motor vehicle and, subject to par. (cg),
replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle
and refund any collateral costs.
b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the
consumer’s motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full
purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by
the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use. Under this subdivision, a reasonable
allowance for use may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the full purchase price of the motor vehicle by a fraction,
the denominator of which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000,
and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
3. a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4.,
accept return of the motor vehicle, refund to the motor vehicle
* * *