Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
costs of obtaining alternative transportation.
(b) “Consumer” means any of the following:
1. The purchaser of a new motor vehicle, if the motor vehicle
was purchased from a motor vehicle dealer for purposes other
than resale.
2. A person to whom the motor vehicle is transferred for purposes other than resale, if the transfer occurs before the expiration
of an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle.
3. A person who may enforce the warranty.
4. A person who leases a motor vehicle from a motor vehicle
lessor under a written lease.
(bd) “Demonstrator” means used primarily for the purpose of
demonstration to the public.
(bg) “Early termination cost” means any expense or obligation a motor vehicle lessor incurs as a result of both the termination of a written lease before the termination date set forth in that
lease and the return of a motor vehicle to a manufacturer under
sub. (2) (b) 3. “Early termination cost” includes a penalty for prepayment under a finance arrangement.
(bj) “Early termination savings” means any expense or obligation a motor vehicle lessor avoids as a result of both the termination of a written lease before the termination date set forth in that
lease and the return of a motor vehicle to a manufacturer under
sub. (2) (b) 3. “Early termination savings” includes an interest
charge the motor vehicle lessor would have paid to finance the
motor vehicle or, if the motor vehicle lessor does not finance the
* * *
vehicle has a nonconformity that substantially affects the use or
safety of the vehicle and that has been subject to an attempt to repair under sub. (2) (a) on at least 2 occasions.
(h) “Reasonable attempt to repair” means any of the following
occurring within the term of an express warranty applicable to a
new motor vehicle or within one year after first delivery of the
motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner:
1. The same nonconformity with the warranty is subject to
repair by the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or any of the
manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers at least 4 times
and the nonconformity continues.
2. The motor vehicle is out of service for an aggregate of at
least 30 days because of warranty nonconformities. Time during
which repair services are not available to the consumer because
of flood or other natural disaster, war, invasion, fire, or strike may
not be included in the 30-day time period under this subdivision.
(2) (a) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor, or any of the
manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the
motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.
* * *
and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
3. a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4.,
accept return of the motor vehicle, refund to the motor vehicle
lessor and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the current value of the
written lease and refund to the consumer the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.
b. Under this subdivision, the current value of the written
lease equals the total amount for which that lease obligates the
consumer during the period of the lease remaining after its early
termination, plus the motor vehicle dealer’s early termination
costs and the value of the motor vehicle at the lease expiration
date if the lease sets forth that value, less the motor vehicle
lessor’s early termination savings.
c. Under this subdivision, a reasonable allowance for use
may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the total
amount for which the written lease obligates the consumer by a
fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000 and the numerator
of which is the number of miles the consumer drove the motor vehicle before first reporting the nonconformity to the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or motor vehicle dealer.
(c) To receive a refund due under par. (b) 1. or 2., a consumer
* * *