Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
costs of obtaining alternative transportation.
(b) “Consumer” means any of the following:
1. The purchaser of a new motor vehicle, if the motor vehicle
was purchased from a motor vehicle dealer for purposes other
than resale.
2. A person to whom the motor vehicle is transferred for purposes other than resale, if the transfer occurs before the expiration
of an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle.
3. A person who may enforce the warranty.
4. A person who leases a motor vehicle from a motor vehicle
lessor under a written lease.
(bd) “Demonstrator” means used primarily for the purpose of
demonstration to the public.
(bg) “Early termination cost” means any expense or obligation a motor vehicle lessor incurs as a result of both the termination of a written lease before the termination date set forth in that
lease and the return of a motor vehicle to a manufacturer under
sub. (2) (b) 3. “Early termination cost” includes a penalty for prepayment under a finance arrangement.
(bj) “Early termination savings” means any expense or obligation a motor vehicle lessor avoids as a result of both the termination of a written lease before the termination date set forth in that
lease and the return of a motor vehicle to a manufacturer under
sub. (2) (b) 3. “Early termination savings” includes an interest
charge the motor vehicle lessor would have paid to finance the
motor vehicle or, if the motor vehicle lessor does not finance the
motor vehicle, the difference between the total amount for which
the lease obligates the consumer during the period of the lease
term remaining after the early termination and the present value
of that amount at the date of the early termination.
(bp) “Executive” means used primarily by an executive of a licensed manufacturer, distributor or dealer, and not used for
demonstration to the public.
(bt) “Heavy-duty vehicle” means any motor vehicle having a
* * *
to be registered under ch. 341 or exempt from registration under
s. 341.05 (2), including a demonstrator or executive vehicle not titled or titled by a manufacturer or a motor vehicle dealer, which a
consumer purchases or accepts transfer of in this state. “Motor
vehicle” does not mean a moped, semitrailer or trailer designed
for use in combination with a truck or truck tractor.
(e) “Motor vehicle dealer” has the meaning given under s.
218.0101 (23) (a).
(em) “Motor vehicle lessor” means a person who holds title to
a motor vehicle leased to a lessee, or who holds the lessor’s rights,
under a written lease.
(f) “Nonconformity” means a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle, and
is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle
or to a component of the motor vehicle, but does not include a
condition or defect which is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle by a
consumer.
(g) “Out of service,” with respect to a motor vehicle, means
that the vehicle is unable to be used by the consumer for the vehicle’s intended purpose as a result of any of the following:
1. The vehicle is in the possession of the manufacturer, motor
vehicle lessor, or any of the manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers for the purpose of performing or attempting repairs
to correct a nonconformity.
2. The vehicle is in the possession of the consumer and the
vehicle has a nonconformity that substantially affects the use or
safety of the vehicle and that has been subject to an attempt to repair under sub. (2) (a) on at least 2 occasions.
(h) “Reasonable attempt to repair” means any of the following
occurring within the term of an express warranty applicable to a
new motor vehicle or within one year after first delivery of the
motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner:
1. The same nonconformity with the warranty is subject to
* * *