Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
the denominator of which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000,
and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
3. a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4.,
accept return of the motor vehicle, refund to the motor vehicle
lessor and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the current value of the
written lease and refund to the consumer the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.
b. Under this subdivision, the current value of the written
lease equals the total amount for which that lease obligates the
consumer during the period of the lease remaining after its early
termination, plus the motor vehicle dealer’s early termination
costs and the value of the motor vehicle at the lease expiration
date if the lease sets forth that value, less the motor vehicle
lessor’s early termination savings.
c. Under this subdivision, a reasonable allowance for use
may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the total
amount for which the written lease obligates the consumer by a
fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000 and the numerator
of which is the number of miles the consumer drove the motor vehicle before first reporting the nonconformity to the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or motor vehicle dealer.
* * *
During this period, the manufacturer shall exercise due diligence
in locating and providing a comparable new motor vehicle. If the
manufacturer agrees to provide a comparable new motor vehicle,
the manufacturer retains the right to provide the refund if a comparable new motor vehicle does not exist or cannot be delivered
within this 120-day period. This subdivision applies only with
respect to heavy-duty vehicles.
3. When a manufacturer provides a new motor vehicle under
subd. 1. or 2., the consumer shall return the motor vehicle having
the nonconformity to the manufacturer and provide the manufacturer with the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary
to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown by the records of the
department of transportation, that person shall, upon request of
the consumer, provide the certificate of title to the manufacturer
upon satisfaction of any security interest in the motor vehicle.
(cm) 1. To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a consumer
described under sub. (1) (b) 4. shall offer to the manufacturer of
the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to return that motor
vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the consumer.
When the manufacturer provides the refund, the consumer shall
return the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to the
manufacturer.
2. To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a motor vehicle
lessor shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having
the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that
manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the motor vehicle lessor. When
the manufacturer provides the refund, the motor vehicle lessor
shall provide to the manufacturer the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown
by the records of the department of transportation, that person
shall, upon request of the motor vehicle lessor, provide the certificate to the manufacturer or to the motor vehicle lessor.
3. No person may enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund due under par. (b) 3.
(cq) Upon payment of a refund to a consumer under par. (b) 2.
b. or (cg) 1. or 2., the manufacturer shall provide to the consumer
a written statement that specifies the trade-in amount previously
applied under s. 77.51 (12m) (b) 5. or 6. or (15b) (b) 5. or 6. toward the sales price of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity and the date on which the manufacturer provided the refund.
(d) No motor vehicle returned by a consumer or motor vehicle
lessor in this state under par. (b) or sub. (6m), or by a consumer or
motor vehicle lessor in another state under a similar law of that
state, may be sold or leased again in this state unless full disclosure of the reasons for return is made to any prospective buyer or
lessee.
* * *
(6) Any waiver by a consumer of rights under this section is
void.
(6m) Notwithstanding subs. (2) (b) and (6), if the consumer
enters into a negotiated written settlement with the manufacturer
regarding any motor vehicle nonconformity, the manufacturer
shall no longer be subject to any requirement of this section, except for sub. (2) (d), with respect to that motor vehicle. This subsection applies only with respect to heavy-duty vehicles.
(7) (a) In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer
may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section if the action is commenced within 36 months
after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer. The court
shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action the amount
of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and may award any equitable relief the
court determines appropriate.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or ch.
802, 804, or 806, in an action for a violation under this section, if
a court finds that any party to the action has failed to reasonably
cooperate with another party’s efforts to comply with obligations
under this section, which hinders the other party’s ability to comply with or seek recovery under this section, the court may extend
any deadlines specified in this section, reduce any damages, attor-
ney fees, or costs that may be awarded under par. (a), strike pleadings, or enter default judgment against the offending party.
(8) (a) The department of transportation shall prescribe one
or more forms for consumers to use for all of the following:
2. To elect that a manufacturer replace a motor vehicle with a
comparable new motor vehicle as provided under sub. (2) (b) 2. a.
* * *