Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
tax, finance charge, amount paid by the consumer at the point of
sale, and collateral costs. Upon the consumer’s receipt of this
writing, the manufacturer shall have until the 45th day after receiving from the consumer the form specified in sub. (8) (a) 2. to
either provide the comparable new motor vehicle or the refund.
During this period, the manufacturer shall exercise due diligence
in locating and providing a comparable new motor vehicle. If the
manufacturer agrees to provide a comparable new motor vehicle,
the manufacturer retains the right to provide the refund if a comparable new motor vehicle does not exist or cannot be delivered
within this 45-day period. This subdivision does not apply with
respect to heavy-duty vehicles.
2. If a consumer described under sub. (1) (b) 1. , 2., or 3.
elects a comparable new motor vehicle on the form specified in
sub. (8) (a) 2., no later than 30 days after receiving this form the
manufacturer shall agree in writing to provide a comparable new
motor vehicle or a refund of the full purchase price plus any sales
tax, finance charge, amount paid by the consumer at the point of
sale, and collateral costs. Upon the consumer’s receipt of this
writing, the manufacturer shall have until the 120th day after receiving from the consumer the form specified in sub. (8) (a) 2. to
either provide the comparable new motor vehicle or the refund.
During this period, the manufacturer shall exercise due diligence
in locating and providing a comparable new motor vehicle. If the
manufacturer agrees to provide a comparable new motor vehicle,
the manufacturer retains the right to provide the refund if a comparable new motor vehicle does not exist or cannot be delivered
within this 120-day period. This subdivision applies only with
respect to heavy-duty vehicles.
3. When a manufacturer provides a new motor vehicle under
subd. 1. or 2., the consumer shall return the motor vehicle having
the nonconformity to the manufacturer and provide the manufacturer with the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary
to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown by the records of the
department of transportation, that person shall, upon request of
the consumer, provide the certificate of title to the manufacturer
upon satisfaction of any security interest in the motor vehicle.
(cm) 1. To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a consumer
described under sub. (1) (b) 4. shall offer to the manufacturer of
the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to return that motor
vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the consumer.
When the manufacturer provides the refund, the consumer shall
return the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to the
manufacturer.
2. To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a motor vehicle
lessor shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having
the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that
manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the motor vehicle lessor. When
the manufacturer provides the refund, the motor vehicle lessor
shall provide to the manufacturer the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown
by the records of the department of transportation, that person
shall, upon request of the motor vehicle lessor, provide the certificate to the manufacturer or to the motor vehicle lessor.
3. No person may enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund due under par. (b) 3.
(cq) Upon payment of a refund to a consumer under par. (b) 2.
b. or (cg) 1. or 2., the manufacturer shall provide to the consumer
a written statement that specifies the trade-in amount previously
applied under s. 77.51 (12m) (b) 5. or 6. or (15b) (b) 5. or 6. toward the sales price of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity and the date on which the manufacturer provided the refund.
(d) No motor vehicle returned by a consumer or motor vehicle
lessor in this state under par. (b) or sub. (6m), or by a consumer or
motor vehicle lessor in another state under a similar law of that
state, may be sold or leased again in this state unless full disclosure of the reasons for return is made to any prospective buyer or
lessee.
(e) The department of revenue shall refund to the manufacturer any sales tax which the manufacturer refunded to the consumer under par. (b) if the manufacturer provides to the department of revenue a written request for a refund along with evidence that the sales tax was paid when the motor vehicle was purchased and that the manufacturer refunded the sales tax to the
consumer. The department may not refund any sales tax under
this paragraph if it has made a refund in connection with the same
motor vehicle under par. (f).
(f) The department of revenue shall refund to a consumer described under sub. (1) (b) 1. , 2. or 3. all or part of the sales tax
paid by the consumer on the purchase of a new motor vehicle,
based on the amount of the refund of the purchase price of the
motor vehicle actually received by the consumer, if all of the following apply:
1. The consumer returned the motor vehicle to its manufacturer and received a refund of all or part of the purchase price but
not the corresponding amount of sales tax.
2. The consumer bought the new motor vehicle after November 2, 1983.
3. The consumer provides the department of revenue with a
written request for a refund of the sales tax along with evidence
that the consumer received a certain amount as a refund of the
* * *