Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
motor vehicle, the difference between the total amount for which
the lease obligates the consumer during the period of the lease
term remaining after the early termination and the present value
of that amount at the date of the early termination.
(bp) “Executive” means used primarily by an executive of a licensed manufacturer, distributor or dealer, and not used for
demonstration to the public.
(bt) “Heavy-duty vehicle” means any motor vehicle having a
gross vehicle weight rating or actual gross weight of more than
10,000 pounds.
(c) “Manufacturer” means a manufacturer as defined in s.
218.0101 (20) and agents of the manufacturer, including an importer, a distributor, factory branch, distributor branch and any
warrantors of the manufacturer’s motor vehicles, but not including a motor vehicle dealer.
(d) “Motor vehicle” means any motor driven vehicle required
to be registered under ch. 341 or exempt from registration under
s. 341.05 (2), including a demonstrator or executive vehicle not titled or titled by a manufacturer or a motor vehicle dealer, which a
consumer purchases or accepts transfer of in this state. “Motor
vehicle” does not mean a moped, semitrailer or trailer designed
for use in combination with a truck or truck tractor.
(e) “Motor vehicle dealer” has the meaning given under s.
218.0101 (23) (a).
(em) “Motor vehicle lessor” means a person who holds title to
a motor vehicle leased to a lessee, or who holds the lessor’s rights,
under a written lease.
(f) “Nonconformity” means a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle, and
is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle
or to a component of the motor vehicle, but does not include a
condition or defect which is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle by a
consumer.
(g) “Out of service,” with respect to a motor vehicle, means
* * *
replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle
and refund any collateral costs.
b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the
consumer’s motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full
purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by
the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use. Under this subdivision, a reasonable
allowance for use may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the full purchase price of the motor vehicle by a fraction,
the denominator of which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000,
and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
3. a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4.,
accept return of the motor vehicle, refund to the motor vehicle
lessor and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the current value of the
written lease and refund to the consumer the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.
b. Under this subdivision, the current value of the written
lease equals the total amount for which that lease obligates the
consumer during the period of the lease remaining after its early
termination, plus the motor vehicle dealer’s early termination
costs and the value of the motor vehicle at the lease expiration
date if the lease sets forth that value, less the motor vehicle
lessor’s early termination savings.
c. Under this subdivision, a reasonable allowance for use
may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the total
amount for which the written lease obligates the consumer by a
fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000 and the numerator
* * *
(5) Except as provided in sub. (7) (b), this section does not
limit rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other
law.
(6) Any waiver by a consumer of rights under this section is
void.
(6m) Notwithstanding subs. (2) (b) and (6), if the consumer
enters into a negotiated written settlement with the manufacturer
regarding any motor vehicle nonconformity, the manufacturer
shall no longer be subject to any requirement of this section, except for sub. (2) (d), with respect to that motor vehicle. This subsection applies only with respect to heavy-duty vehicles.
(7) (a) In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer
may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section if the action is commenced within 36 months
after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer. The court
shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action the amount
of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and may award any equitable relief the
court determines appropriate.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or ch.
802, 804, or 806, in an action for a violation under this section, if
a court finds that any party to the action has failed to reasonably
cooperate with another party’s efforts to comply with obligations
under this section, which hinders the other party’s ability to comply with or seek recovery under this section, the court may extend
any deadlines specified in this section, reduce any damages, attor-
ney fees, or costs that may be awarded under par. (a), strike pleadings, or enter default judgment against the offending party.
(8) (a) The department of transportation shall prescribe one
or more forms for consumers to use for all of the following:
2. To elect that a manufacturer replace a motor vehicle with a
comparable new motor vehicle as provided under sub. (2) (b) 2. a.
* * *