Wisconsin Code § 218.0171
Repair, replacement and refund under new motor vehicle warranties
(1) In this section:
(a) “Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer
in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the
* * *
the denominator of which is 100,000 or, for a motorcycle, 20,000,
and the numerator of which is the number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.
3. a. With respect to a consumer described in sub. (1) (b) 4.,
accept return of the motor vehicle, refund to the motor vehicle
lessor and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the current value of the
written lease and refund to the consumer the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.
b. Under this subdivision, the current value of the written
lease equals the total amount for which that lease obligates the
consumer during the period of the lease remaining after its early
termination, plus the motor vehicle dealer’s early termination
costs and the value of the motor vehicle at the lease expiration
date if the lease sets forth that value, less the motor vehicle
lessor’s early termination savings.
c. Under this subdivision, a reasonable allowance for use
may not exceed the amount obtained by multiplying the total
amount for which the written lease obligates the consumer by a
fraction, the denominator of which is 100,000 and the numerator
of which is the number of miles the consumer drove the motor vehicle before first reporting the nonconformity to the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or motor vehicle dealer.
* * *
the nonconformity to the manufacturer and provide the manufacturer with the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary
to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown by the records of the
department of transportation, that person shall, upon request of
the consumer, provide the certificate of title to the manufacturer
upon satisfaction of any security interest in the motor vehicle.
(cm) 1. To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a consumer
described under sub. (1) (b) 4. shall offer to the manufacturer of
the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to return that motor
vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the consumer.
When the manufacturer provides the refund, the consumer shall
return the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to the
manufacturer.
2. To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a motor vehicle
lessor shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having
the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that
manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the motor vehicle lessor. When
the manufacturer provides the refund, the motor vehicle lessor
shall provide to the manufacturer the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer. If another person is in possession of the certificate of title, as shown
by the records of the department of transportation, that person
shall, upon request of the motor vehicle lessor, provide the certificate to the manufacturer or to the motor vehicle lessor.
3. No person may enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund due under par. (b) 3.
(cq) Upon payment of a refund to a consumer under par. (b) 2.
b. or (cg) 1. or 2., the manufacturer shall provide to the consumer
a written statement that specifies the trade-in amount previously
applied under s. 77.51 (12m) (b) 5. or 6. or (15b) (b) 5. or 6. toward the sales price of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity and the date on which the manufacturer provided the refund.
(d) No motor vehicle returned by a consumer or motor vehicle
lessor in this state under par. (b) or sub. (6m), or by a consumer or
motor vehicle lessor in another state under a similar law of that
state, may be sold or leased again in this state unless full disclosure of the reasons for return is made to any prospective buyer or
lessee.
* * *