Wisconsin Code § 218.0125
Warranty reimbursement
(1) In this section:
(a) “Dealer cost” means the wholesale cost for a part as listed
in the manufacturer’s, importer’s or distributor’s current price
schedules or, if the part is not so listed, the dealer’s original invoice cost for the part.
* * *
with respect to a dealer of the manufacturer’s, importer’s, or distributor’s motorcycles may require the dealer, at reasonable intervals, to provide the manufacturer, importer, or distributor with
documents or information regarding a reasonable number of sales
to other retail service customers of parts used by the dealer to perform similar work in order to substantiate that the amounts requested in the dealer’s notice are consistent with the amounts that
the dealer charges its other retail service customers for parts used
by the dealer to perform similar work.
(4m) (a) To be eligible for compensation for labor or parts
under sub. (3m), a dealer shall submit to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor all of the following:
1. A written notice of the claimed effective nonwarranty labor rate or average percentage markup over dealer cost for parts.
2. Either 100 sequential repair orders for qualifying nonwarranty repairs or all repair orders for qualifying nonwarranty repairs performed in a 90-day period, whichever is less. All repair
orders under this subdivision must be for repairs made no more
than 180 days before the submission.
(b) Not more than 30 days after receiving a submission under
par. (a), the manufacturer, importer, or distributor shall begin
compensating the dealer based on the effective nonwarranty labor
rate or average percentage markup over dealer cost for parts that
is substantiated by the submission. If the manufacturer, importer,
or distributor disputes the dealer’s claimed labor rate or markup,
the manufacturer, importer, or distributor shall notify the dealer
in writing that it disputes the labor rate or markup. A notice under this paragraph shall include a written explanation of the reason for the dispute, including the labor rate or markup that the
manufacturer, importer, or distributor has determined is substantiated by the submission.
(5) A manufacturer, importer, or distributor who fails to compensate a dealer for parts at an amount not less than the amount
the dealer charges its other retail service customers for parts used
to perform similar work shall not be found to have violated this
section if the manufacturer, importer, or distributor shows that,
for a manufacturer, importer, or distributor of motorcycles with
respect to a dealer of the manufacturer’s, importer’s, or distributor’s motorcycles, the amount is not reasonably competitive to the
amounts charged to retail service customers by other similarly situated franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state for the same
parts when used by those dealers to perform similar work or, for
any other manufacturer, importer, or distributor, the amount is
not reasonably competitive to the amounts charged to retail service customers by other similarly situated franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state in performing qualifying nonwarranty
repairs.
(6) If a manufacturer, importer or distributor furnishes a part
to a dealer at no cost for use by the dealer in performing work for
which the manufacturer, importer or distributor is required to
compensate the dealer under this section, the manufacturer, importer or distributor shall compensate the dealer for the part at an
amount not less than the amount the dealer charges its other retail
customers for parts when used to perform similar work less the
wholesale cost for the furnished part as listed in the manufacturer’s current price schedules. A manufacturer, importer or distributor may pay the dealer a reasonable handling fee instead of
the compensation otherwise required by this section for special
high-performance complete engine assemblies furnished to the
dealer at no cost, provided that the manufacturer, importer or distributor excludes special high-performance complete engine assemblies in determining whether the amounts requested in the
dealer’s notice are consistent with the amounts that the dealer
charges its other retail service customers for parts used by the
dealer to perform similar work.
(7) A claim made by a franchised motor vehicle dealer for
compensation under this section shall be either approved or disapproved within 30 days after the claim is submitted to the manufacturer, importer or distributor in the manner and on the forms
the manufacturer, importer or distributor reasonably prescribes.
An approved claim shall be paid within 30 days after its approval.
If a claim is not specifically disapproved in writing or by electronic transmission within 30 days after the date on which the
manufacturer, importer or distributor receives it, the claim shall
be considered to be approved and payment shall follow within 30
days. A manufacturer, importer or distributor retains the right to
audit claims for a period of one year after the date on which the
claim is paid and to charge back any amounts paid on claims that
are false or unsubstantiated. If there is evidence of fraud, this
subsection does not limit the right of the manufacturer to audit for
longer periods and charge back for any fraudulent claim, subject
to the limitations period under s. 893.93 (1) (cm).