Wisconsin Code § 218.0114
Licenses, how granted; agreements, filing
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company
may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle
* * *
agreement which do any of the following are void and prohibited:
1. Waive a remedy or defense available to a distributor or
dealer or other provision protecting the interests of a distributor
or dealer under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 or under rules promulgated by the department of transportation under ss. 218.0101 to
218.0163.
2. Prevent a dealer or distributor from bringing an action in a
particular forum otherwise available under the law or waive the
dealer’s or distributor’s right to a jury trial.
3. Require a motor vehicle dealer to pay the attorney fees of
a manufacturer, importer or distributor.
4. Provide a manufacturer, importer, or distributor with the
right or option to compel the dealer or any of its owners to sell or
transfer an ownership interest in the dealer or assets of the dealer
to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor or an assignee of the
manufacturer, importer, or distributor.
(b) 1. Notwithstanding par. (a) 2. and subject to s. 218.0116
(1) (qm) 4., an agreement may provide for the resolution of disputes by arbitration, including binding arbitration, if both parties
to the agreement voluntarily agree to an arbitration provision. An
arbitrator acting under this subdivision shall be bound by the laws
of this state, including sub. (7) (d) and other provisions of ss.
218.0101 to 218.0163.
2. No finding of an arbitrator is binding upon any person who
is not a party to the agreement. A finding of an arbitrator does
not bind the department of transportation with respect to enforcement of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a) 2., an agreement may require a
dealer or distributor to submit disputes to a nonbinding and reasonably prompt dispute resolution procedure before bringing an
action in another forum.
(d) Notwithstanding par. (a) 4., an agreement may provide a
manufacturer, importer, or distributor with the right of first refusal to acquire the dealer’s assets in the event of a proposed
change of ownership or transfer of dealership assets if all of the
requirements of s. 218.0134 (4) (c) are met.
(10) Subsection (9) does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A settlement agreement that is entered into by a dealer or
distributor voluntarily with respect to a particular dispute existing
when the settlement agreement is reached.
(b) An agreement, made after a dealer receives notice under s.
218.0116 (7) (a) , which waives the dealer’s right to file a complaint protesting the establishment or relocation of a dealership
proposed in the notice.
(11) A manufacturer, distributor or importer shall designate
in writing the area of sales responsibility assigned to a motor vehicle dealer. A manufacturer, distributor or importer may not
modify the area of sales responsibility to avoid the requirements
of s. 218.0116 (7).
(12) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), all licenses shall be
granted or refused within 60 days after the licensor receives the
* * *