Wisconsin Code § 218.0114
Licenses, how granted; agreements, filing
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company
may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle
wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or
sales finance company in this state without a license therefor as
provided in ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163. If any motor vehicle dealer
acts as a motor vehicle salesperson, he or she shall secure a motor
vehicle salesperson’s license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer
license. Every motor vehicle dealer shall be responsible for the licensing of every motor vehicle salesperson or motor vehicle
buyer in his or her employ. Any person violating this subsection
may be required to forfeit not less than $500 nor more than
$5,000.
(1m) A motor vehicle dealer engaged in the sale of autocycles
with a license as provided in ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 prior to
May 1, 2020, may continue selling autocycles without having to
acquire a different type of dealership license.
(2) No manufacturer, importer or distributor may engage in
business as a manufacturer, importer or distributor in this state
without a license therefor as provided in ss. 218.0101 to
218.0163.
(2m) No manufacturers’, distributors’ or importers’ vehicles
shall be sold in this state unless either the manufacturer on direct
dealerships of domestic vehicles, the importer of foreign manufactured vehicles on direct dealerships or the distributor on indirect dealerships of either domestic or foreign vehicles are li-
censed under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163. The obtaining of a license under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 shall conclusively establish
that a manufacturer, distributor or importer is doing business in
this state and shall subject the licensee to all provisions of the
Wisconsin statutes regulating manufacturers, importers and
distributors.
(3) No factory representative or distributor representative
may engage in business as a factory representative or distributor
representative in this state without a license therefor as provided
in ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
(4) (a) Application for a license under this section shall be
made to the licensor, at such time, in such form and with such information as the licensor shall require and shall be accompanied
by the required fees. The division of banking shall utilize the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry, and the provisions of s. 224.35 shall apply, with respect to sales finance company applicants and licensees, other than motor vehicle dealers.
(b) An applicant for a sales finance company license, other
than a motor vehicle dealer, shall pay to the division of banking a
nonrefundable $300 investigation fee in addition to the license fee
under sub. (16). If the cost of an investigation exceeds $300, the
applicant shall, upon demand of the division of banking, pay the
amount by which the cost of the investigation exceeds the nonrefundable fee. A licensee is not required to pay an investigation
fee for the renewal of a license.
* * *