Wisconsin Code § 218.0114
Licenses, how granted; agreements, filing
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company
may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle
* * *
(c) If an applicant for the issuance or renewal of a license described in sub. (14) is an individual who does not have a social security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for or applying to renew the license, shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the licensor that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the
statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and
families. Any license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false
statement submitted by an applicant under this paragraph is
invalid.
(21g) (a) In addition to any other information required under
this section and except as provided in par. (c), an application for a
license described in sub. (16) shall include the following:
1. In the case of an individual, the individual’s social security number.
2. In the case of a person that is not an individual, the person’s federal employer identification number.
(b) The licensor may not disclose any information received
under par. (a) to any person except as follows:
1. The licensor may disclose information under par. (a) to the
department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 73.0301 and to the department of workforce development for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under
s. 108.227.
2. The licensor may disclose information under par. (a) 1. to
the department of children and families in accordance with a
memorandum of understanding under s. 49.857.
3. The division of banking may disclose information to the
nationwide multistate licensing system and registry as provided
in s. 224.35.
(c) If an applicant for the issuance or renewal of a license described in sub. (16) is an individual who does not have a social security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for or applying to renew the license, shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the licensor that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the
statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and
families. Any license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false
statement submitted by an applicant under this paragraph is
invalid.
(22) A motor vehicle dealer licensed in accordance with the
provisions of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 shall make reports to the
licensor at such intervals and showing such information as the licensor may require.
(23) After the receipt of an application in due form, properly
verified and certified, and upon the payment of the $5 examination fee, the secretary, deputy secretary or any salaried employee
of the department of transportation designated by the secretary
shall, within a reasonable time and in a place reasonably accessible to the applicant for a license, subject each first-time applicant
for license and, if the secretary deems necessary, any applicant
for renewal of license to a personal written examination as to
competency to act as a motor vehicle salesperson. The secretary
shall issue to an applicant a resident or nonresident motor vehicle
salesperson’s license if the application and examination show that
the applicant meets all of the following requirements:
* * *